Sponsored By

O-Net Passes Test

O-Net Communications announces that its LX4-TOSA has passed all reliability tests

May 31, 2006

1 Min Read

SHENZHEN, China -- O-Net Communications, a leading optical component and module supplier, announces today that its LX4-TOSA has passed all reliability tests according to GR1221, GR468 and is ready for mass manufacturing.

LX4-TOSA is the critical component of 10GBase-LX4 modules in the XENPAK and X2 form factors. These modules provide 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) data transmission over 300m of installed multimode optical fiber, or 10km of single-mode optical fiber. The rise of 10GbE market is being driven by a surge in demand from enterprises to update their data networks for high-end server applications. As a member of The LX4 Trade Group (LX4-TG), O-Net is committed to a high quality, cost-effective component solution, and to ensure that LX4 technology continues to be one competitive option by working closely with other members for the 10GbE market segment.

“10GBase-LX4 will be robust and competitive in enterprise networks as this solution has been widely applied for the data link over the legacy 62.5/125mm multimode fiber for years. It is coming to maturity with the help of the great efforts from many of suppliers like O-Net, to optimize the configuration, process and cost-reduction.” said Hong Xie, VP of R&D Components, “In addition, O-Net’s strong platforms for TFF coating design, process and testing, as well as the package of components, I believe, will further enable the LX4-TOSA more cost-effective and competitive.”

O-Net Communications (ShenZhen) Ltd.

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like