x
Data Center Interconnect

Hurricane Electric Adds 2nd PoP in Singapore

SINGAPORE -- Hurricane Electric, the world’s largest IPv6-native Internet backbone, today announced that it has added a new Point of Presence (PoP) at Global Switch Singapore, located at 2 Tai Seng Avenue, Singapore.

One of the premier data centers in Southeast Asia, Global Switch Singapore is a Point of Presence for major Asian sub-sea cable networks, providing access to all sub-sea cable systems landing on the island. The modern facility also employs eight cooling towers that provide 1,000m2 watts of cooling as well as advanced security and fire protection. Hurricane Electric is helping to meet the increasing demand for connectivity in the Asian market by offering customers of Global Switch Singapore increased network capacity through 100GE (100 Gigabit Ethernet), 10GE (10 gigabit Ethernet), GigE (1 gigabit Ethernet) and 100BaseT network connections. These customers also now have the chance to exchange IP traffic, or “peer,” with Hurricane Electric’s global network.

Hurricane Electric’s newest PoP also provides either copper or fiber Internet connections via copper 10/100/1000 base T or fiber at 850nm (multimode), 1310nm or 1550nm (singlemode). Ultimately, Hurricane Electric employs a resilient fiber-optic topology that enables customers to experience improved fault tolerance and lower latency.

Hurricane Electric

Be the first to post a comment regarding this story.
HOME
Sign In
SEARCH
CLOSE
MORE
CLOSE