Sponsored By

QSFP MSA Group Forms

Industry leaders collaborate to create a QSFP transceivers to support Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and Sonet/SDH

March 4, 2005

1 Min Read

SAN JOSE, Calif. -- Nine leading networking component suppliers, including Agilent Technologies Inc., Applied Micro Circuits Corp., Hitachi-Cable America, Infineon Technologies Fiber Optics GmbH, JDS Uniphase Corp., Molex Inc., Optical Communication Products, Inc., Picolight Inc. and Tyco Electronics, today announced a collaboration to create a new Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) for an integrated multi-standard Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) transceiver to support Ethernet, Fibre Channel and SONET/SDH with data rates of up to 4.25 Gigabit per second (Gb/s).

The QSFP MSA defines a transceiver module mechanical form-factor with latching mechanism and a host board SFP-like electrical edge connector and cage. The hot-pluggable module integrates four transmit and four receive channels with a standard MPO parallel optical connector. The QSFP device features digital optical diagnostic capability to monitor the link performance. The MSA will also define a multi-cage stacking configuration for increased density applications.

This highly integrated transceiver module will enable network equipment manufacturers to increase port density and system data throughput and consequently reduce costs per Gb/s significantly.

The QSFP MSA group will make details of the specification available to the industry, so that other optical transceiver manufacturers can produce compatible products. Various companies expect to begin shipping QSFP transceivers in the first half of 2006.

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable MSA

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like