Sponsored By

MergeOptics Goes Xenpak

MergeOptics delivers its complete suite of 10-Gbit/s MSA modules for Sonet/SDH and Ethernet applications

September 22, 2003

2 Min Read

BERLIN -- MergeOptics, GmbH, today announced the introduction of several new 10Gbit/Ethernet optical modules, expanding its product offerings and furthering MergeOptics capabilities to provide a broad range of standards based solutions to the 10Gbit/Ethernet and Sonet markets.

The products MergeOptics announced today are: XENPAK MSA family of 10Gbit/Ethernet optical modules is suitable for short and intermediate-range transmissions. Products are available to support single mode fiber (SMF) and multimode fiber (MMF) networks.

The XENPAK modules, like the recently announced X2 modules, feature the economical 1310nm Fabry Perot lasers. The basic modules support transmissions up to 100m MMF and the enhanced packages utilize an Electronic Dispersion Compensation (EDC) chip, supporting serial transmission up to 300m in existing MMF networks.

MergeOptics also offers X2 and XFP packages that feature a1310nm uncooled DFB laser package all of which support transmission up to 10Km.

MergeOptics innovations include cost saving technologies. The XFP Light module eliminates the need for onboard Clock and Data Recovery integrated circuits (CDRs) and follows the market trend to reduce the cost of 10Gbit/Ethernet optical ports.

"MergeOptics has rapidly built a broad product portfolio by utilizing its innovative OptoPack(TM) technology," said Dag Neumeuer, President and CEO of MergeOptics. "We understand the need to quickly deploy high quality, cost effective solutions that will meet the demands of the 10Gbit/ Ethernet and Sonet/SDH markets. The new products we announced today clearly demonstrate MergeOptics' ability to respond quickly to those needs by providing the market with highly integrated packages, that utilize the latest advancements in technologies into small form factor, power conservative, standards-based products."

MergeOptics will be presenting a live product demonstration at European Conference on Optical Communications (ECOC) 2003, Rimini, Italy September 22 - 24 Booth 754.

The basis for MergeOptics product development is OptoPack ROSA and OptoPack TOSA the company's proprietary technology.

The OptoPack TOSA features either a1310nm DFB or 1310nm FP laser diode, resulting in a high performance package with the combined advantages of proven edge emitter technology, efficient power requirements, and lower operational and development costs.

The OptoPack ROSA comprises of a PIN photodiode along with the TIALA for SMF applications or a TIA for EDC MMF applications.

MergeOptics GmbH

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like