x
Optical components

Lightech Intros SFP Diplexer

SAN LEANDRO, Calif. -- LIGHTech Fiberoptics, Inc, the premier, quality source for optical switching components, variable optical attenuators, integrated optical modules and test equipment, introduced LT20 SFP Diplexer at OFC 2002. The LT20 is designed to multiplex two wavelengths into a single fiber when used with industry standard SFP transceivers. LIGHTech’s Small Form Factor, Pluggable Diplexer will multiplex/demultiplex 1310nm/1550nm broadband or narrow band wavelengths. The all-optical device delivers bit rate and protocol independent operation across a wide range of applications with low insertion loss of 0.8dB and crosstalk of -60dB. The small form factor of 8.5x13x32mm makes the LT20 Diplexer an excellent user-friendly, band width independent product for interconnecting optical systems and reduce fiber needs up to 50%. The LT20 Diplexer is designed to plug directly into SFP transceivers. In the plugged configuration it delivers excellent performance and reliability from –40 to +85°C operating temperature range. Lightech Fiberoptics Inc.
Be the first to post a comment regarding this story.
HOME
Sign In
SEARCH
CLOSE
MORE
CLOSE