x
Optical components

Transition Unveils 40G QSFP+ Transceivers

MINNEAPOLIS -- Transition Networks, Inc., a leading provider of innovative, high-value data network integration solutions, today announced its new 40G quad small form factor pluggable (QSFP+) optical transceivers designed for high growth 40G Ethernet networks.

The Transition Networks TN-QSFP-40G-xx series of 40G QSFP+ optical transceivers are designed to install in any QSFP+ port allowing for 40GBase-X interfaces to the network through the QSFP+ connector. The TN-QSFP-40G-xx transceivers are built for bi-directional serial-optical data communication such as 40G Ethernet, allowing network managers to cost-effectively upgrade their enterprise networks to accommodate newer, more data-intensive services.

The TN-QSFP-40G-xx series features 4 channels with up to 11.1 Gb/s per channel, a maximum link length of 400m on OM4 multimode fiber or 30km over single mode fiber and a hot-swappable 40G transceiver that plugs into a QSFP+ port. The series supports SFF-8436 digital diagnostic monitoring interface (DMI) and is compatible with Cisco switches and routers as well as their IOS.

Applications of the TN-QSFP-40G-xx series include 40GBase-X Ethernet, breakout to 10GBase-X Ethernet, data center aggregation and backplane applications, and datacom/telecom switch and router connections.

Transition Networks Inc.

Be the first to post a comment regarding this story.
HOME
Sign In
SEARCH
CLOSE
MORE
CLOSE