Introduces a line of transmit and receive optical subassemblies (TOSA/ROSA) for 10 Gbit/s at 1310nm

December 16, 2003

2 Min Read

SUNNYVALE, Calif. -– OEpic, Inc. today introduced its Legacy-10G line of products consisting of 10 Gb/s 1310 nm optoelectronic front-end TOSA/ROSA solutions for small form factor transceivers in 62.5 micron legacy fiber applications. The transmitter/receiver pair incorporates OEpic’s proprietary flex board interconnection technology (TO Flex) for low cost, next generation 10 Gb/s optical transceivers, such as XENPAK, X2, XPAK and XFP. When used with electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) enabled transceivers, OEpic’s TOSA/ROSA front-end can provide error-free 10 Gb/s serial transmission over up to 300 meters of legacy multi-mode fiber. The Sunnyvale, California-based semiconductor company designs, manufactures and sells Optoelectronic Integrated Solutions for next generation high-speed optical communications systems. “Our new TOSA/ROSA optical front-end provides a low-cost solution for upgrading existing 1GBE multi-mode fiber networks to 10G. We are working with the leading EDC chip vendors and have demonstrated greater than 300 meters of error-free transmission over 62.5 micron fiber using our optical front-end parts.” said Dr. Yi-Ching Pao, Founder, President and CEO of OEpic. “As the IEEE 802.3 standards for legacy fiber move forward, we expect OEpic’s new 1310 nm Legacy-10G products to lead to rapid and cost-effective upgrades to 10G.”The LF1030-LCF11 TOSA consists of a 1310 nm Fabry Perot (FP) laser coupled to a single-mode fiber stub, facilitating offset launch into multi-mode fiber. Another version of this module (LF6230-LCF11) utilizes direct coupling to multimode fiber with restricted launch for controlled modal dispersion. This is the preferred solution pending the adoption of restricted launch criteria by IEEE standards committees.The PT 6232-LCF11 ROSA consists of a 1310 nm PIN photodetector with high optical collection efficiency and a highly linear TIA. OEpic’s proprietary high-linearity TIA and PIN photodetector provide a larger linear dynamic range than other competitive solutions for legacy fiber applications.Oepic Inc.

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like