Laser Diode Inc. develops first ever multi-junction 1550nm laser diode

February 19, 2009

1 Min Read

EDISON, N.J. -- Laser Diode Incorporated (LDI), a M/A-Com Technology Solutions Company, is proud to offer its latest innovation, a multi-junction 1550nm pulsed laser diode. The CVLM57 series is the first ever broad-area 1550nm laser diode that incorporates three epitaxially grown junctions in a single chip. LDI’s InGaAsP/InP based MOCVD grown laser structure utilizes a custom facet passivation process that results in a highly reliable, long lifetime device.

The CVLM57 laser is a high performance multi-mode laser that delivers 25W of peak pulsed power from a standard 350um x 10um emitter. Power can be increased by utilizing a stack of up to three devices. Other emitter sizes are available on special order.

The CVLM57 operates at a peak forward current of 20Amps. The spectral width is < 12 nm and beam divergence is typically <37 degrees by <12 degrees FWHM. The CVLM57 laser is ideal for use in rangefinder, surveying equipment and “friend or foe” identification applications.

The CVLM57 diode is available in 9mm, TO18T, TO18C packages and is also offered with a fiber-coupled configuration (TO5F package) with up to 30W output power from a single 400um 0.37 NA fiber. All packaging configurations are RoHS compliant.

Laser Diode Inc. (LDI)

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like