Sponsored By

Luminent Unveils Transceiver

Luminent announces new optical datalink OC-48 small form factor transceiver

March 11, 2002

2 Min Read

CHATSWORTH, Calif. -- Luminent, Inc., an optical components and subsystems division of MRV Communications, Inc. (Nasdaq: MRVC), today announced that it is releasing a Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver operating at 1.25Gbps using a Fabry Perot (FP) laser in the 1.3um wavelength. This is the first in a family of SFP transceivers that will adhere to the IEEE 802.3z and MSA requirements. Responding to the needs of nest generation system vendors, the new SFP transceivers are half the size of traditional transceivers thus enabling higher port densities, saving board space and reducing costs. Additionally, pluggable transceivers offer a number of advantages over traditional soldered down transceivers. With a pluggable solution, transceiver installation occurs after population and wave solder of the PC B. System vendors can now reduce the extra handling and inventories associated with custom stuffed boards, offer a wide range of configurations, and facilitate system upgrades with hot swappable components. Mark Heimbuch, Luminent's Chief Technology Officer said, "This new transceiver form factor is another example of Luminent's commitment to offer cost effective and timely solutions to our customer's growing need to meet the bandwidth demand requirements of the access markets." In a separate release:Luminent, Inc., an optical components and subsystems division of MRV Communications, Inc. (Nasdaq: MRVC), today announced the newest member of its Small Form Factor (SFF) family, an OC-48 Singlemode transceiver with an LC fiber optic connector interface. This new form factor is quickly becoming the industry standard because it offers next generation optical network equipment builders double port density thus reducing space and costs. The new transceiver operates at 2.5Gb/s while maintaining strict synchronous optical network (SONET) standards. Using either a 1310nm Fabry Perot (FP) or 1550nm distributed feedback (DFB) laser, the new product operates on a single 3.3V power supply. Luminent's new transceiver uses a PIN photo detector that enables optical links of up to 50k at OC-48 data rates. The advantage of the SFF form factor is that it is half the size of the traditional transceiver. The OC-48 data rates are required to meet the industry's information throughput needs. Dr. Mark Heimbuch, Luminent's Chief Technology Officer, said, “This new addition to our SFF family meets the demands for cost effectiveness and throughput that next generation optical equipment manufacturers are looking for to solve the bottleneck of the metro and access networks.” Luminent Inc.

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like