Sponsored By

Omnitron Enhances Fiber Converters

Omnitron adds coax, switch and redundancy to managed fiber converters; offers 5-module, 1U fiber conversion chassis

January 28, 2003

2 Min Read

WASHINGTON -- Omnitron Systems Technology, Inc., the premier manufacturer of fiber media converters for Local and Metropolitan Area Networks, announced today at COMNET 2003 the additions of new modules to its iConverterTM managed media converter product family. The iConverter product family has been expanded to include a 10Base-2 coax to 10Base-T UTP Converter, a 4-Port 10/100 Ethernet Switch and a Redundant Ethernet Fiber and UTP Converters. These new modules enhance user flexibility to integrate legacy and advanced technologies into a single seamless managed network.The new modules join other iConverter media converters that provide copper to dual and single-fiber conversion for 10, 100, 10/100 and Gigabit Ethernet as well as T1 and E1. They also provide multimode to single-mode and dual fiber to single fiber conversion for Ethernet, T1, E1, OC-3 and OC-12 technologies. The iConverter products are in-band or out-of-band SNMP managed through Omnitron's NetOutlookTM stand-alone network management software or through any standard SNMP software like HP OpenViewTM.The new iConverter 10T/2 module converts between 10Base-T twisted pair (UTP) and 10Base-2 coax LANs. The iConverter 10T/2 can connect coax segments to a 10Base-T hub or a switch, or to connect between two 10Base-T hubs via coax. The addition of this coax converter to the iConverter line allows the user to integrate older coax network segments seamlessly into a modern SNMP managed network.In a separate release:Omnitron Systems Technology, Inc., the premier manufacturer of fiber media converters for Local and Metropolitan Area Networks, announced today at COMNET 2003 the release and immediate availability of the 5-Module Managed Power Chassis as part of its iConverter product family. The new 5-module chassis joins the current 19-module, 2-module and 1-module chassis types, thus increasing users’ options in selecting the optimal chassis for their application.The 1U (1.75 inch) high, 5-Module Managed Power Chassis can be mounted in a 19-inch or 23-inch rack and features dual hot-swappable redundant AC or 48 VDC power supplies. The power supplies operate in load-sharing mode for fault tolerance and can be used in any combination. When used with the iConverter management module, the power system reports the voltage, current and temperature of each power supply. Any out of range violation can be set to trigger an SNMP management alarm to allow quick corrective maintenance.The high reliability of the dual-redundancy power system combined with its AC and 48 VDC power options make the 1U 5-module chassis the ideal choice in Point of Presence (POP), Customer Premise Equipment (CPE) and Network Edge (NE) applications where reliability, modularity and space are critical.Omnitron Systems Technology Inc.

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like