Sponsored By

RAD Muxes E3s

RAD has introduced the Optimux-34 E3 fiber multiplexer, which provides a simple and cost-effective solution

July 7, 2006

1 Min Read

MAHWAH, N.J. -- RAD Data Communications has introduced the Optimux-34 E3 fiber multiplexer, which provides a simple and cost-effective solution for transporting up to 16 E1 links over distances up to 110 kilometers, or 69 miles.

The main link interface of the E1 version of the Optimux-34 fiber multiplexer can be either a standard coax E3 interface or a fiber-optic interface. Optical interfaces include 1310 nm and 1550 nm laser for extended range over singlemode fiber and 1310 nm and 1550 nm long haul for extended range over a fiber pair.

The Optimux-34 fiber multiplexer offers redundant power supply and secondary link options, enhancing system reliability. The optional secondary link provides backup using automatic switchover upon main link failure.

The Optimux-34 E3 fiber multiplexer transmits each E1 tributary channel independently. The E1 interface can be 75 Ω unbalanced or 120 Ω balanced.

To facilitate system diagnostics, all products feature LED status indicators, AIS alarm generation, recognition, and dry contact closure upon link failure. In addition, setup, control, and diagnostics can be performed through a supervisory port using an ASCII terminal, Telnet host or Web terminal, or from an SNMP management station via the Ethernet port or the dedicated management port (Ethernet or RS-232).

All versions of the product are available as compact 1U high units for mounting in a 19-inch rack.

RAD Data Communications Ltd.

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like