x
Ultra-Broadband

Alphion Touts PON Extension

NEW DELHI, India -- Alphion Corporation, a privately held company that develops, manufactures and markets communication systems, sub-systems, and integrated photonic components based on its proprietary QLight® technology, announced today the availability of its PON.ext™ Passive Optical Network (PON) Extension System. The system will be on display in Hall 14, Booth 14 at the India Telecom 2007 Exhibition held at the Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, India on 12-15 December. The transparent, all-optical system is compatible with GPON, GE-PON, and BPON protocols as well as with third-party PON terminal equipment.

Alphion has already delivered PON.ext™ beta systems which are presently undergoing testing at carrier labs world-wide. General availability is expected in the first half of 2008.

The PON.ext™ PON extension system offers all-optical gain up to 20 dB, and is fully compatible with both the 1490 nm downstream and 1310 nm burst-mode upstream optical signals used in GPON, GE-PON and B-PON networks. The system includes PON.ext™ line cards that are fully compatible with the company’s AOLT-4000 chassis. The AOLT-4000 chassis provides a carrier-class platform with redundant powering, control and management for up to ten PON.ext™ line cards.

“Our PON.ext™ technology addresses existing limitations in PON link budgets, allowing carriers to extend network reach, increase split ratios, or both,” commented Dr. Bharat P. Dave, Alphion Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer. “Alphion is actively working with both FSAN and ITU-T on creating a standard for GPON reach extension technology.”

Alphion Corp.

Be the first to post a comment regarding this story.
HOME
Sign In
SEARCH
CLOSE
MORE
CLOSE