AFL Intros New OTDR

Noyes OFL250-50, a hand-held, singlemode, fault-locating OTDR with an integrated optical power meter, laser source, and visual fault locator

March 23, 2010

1 Min Read

SPARTANBURG, S.C. -- AFL Telecommunications introduces the new Noyes OFL250-50, a hand-held, single-mode (1550 nm), fault-locating OTDR with an integrated optical power meter, laser source, and visual fault locator. Ideal for troubleshooting dark, single-mode fibers in local area, metro area and FTTx networks, the OFL250-50 OTDR locates cable cuts, open or high-loss splices, fiber bends and high loss / high reflectance connections. The high-contrast display is clear and bright in any lighting condition, including direct sunlight.

The OFL250-50 provides automatic and manual setup, precision event analysis, 12-hour battery life, internal data storage, and USB connectivity. OTDR and OPM test ports are equipped with tool-free adapters which can be changed in seconds.

With better performance and more features, the new OFL250-50 is the ideal replacement for the discontinued OFL200. For additional information, visit www.AFLtele.com.

AFL Telecommunications

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like