Sponsored By

Vitesse Touts EDC

Vitesse announced that its EDC technology has achieved the lead position within the 10GBASE-LRM market

February 5, 2007

1 Min Read

CAMARILLO, Calif. -- Vitesse Semiconductor Corporation (Pink Sheets:VTSS - News) today announced that its electronic dispersion compensation (EDC) technology has achieved the lead position within the 10GBASE-LRM market, capturing design wins with five of the world's top six X2 module suppliers. Widespread deployment of 10GBASE-LRM X2 modules across the existing multi-mode fiber (MMF) plant will remove the present bottleneck that exists in the Enterprise space, enabling the upgrade path from 1 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and unleashing new, higher bandwidth voice, video and data applications. Vitesse's EDC technology is enabling this deployment by providing unsurpassed compensation for time-varying multi-path modal dispersion encountered in legacy MMF.

The VSC8238 EDC/CDR embodies this technology and allows 10GBASE-LRM module manufacturers to easily achieve 300-meter reach over MMF, rivaling the performance of existing, more costly 10GBASE-LX4 generation modules. The new IEEE-802.3aq, 10GBASE-LRM module standard calls for a minimum reach performance of 220 meters. The VSC8238 exceeds the IEEE standard performance level by 4dB over all operating conditions.

Vitesse Semiconductor Corp. (Nasdaq: VTSS)

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like