Titan Intros XFPs

Titan Photonics introduces 10 Gig 850nm and 1310nm XFP transceivers

February 21, 2008

1 Min Read

FREMONT, Calif. -- Titan Photonics, a market leader in optical components and network subsystem by providing excellent engineering and product services, introduces New 10G 850nm and 1310nm XFP transceivers.Titan XFP transceivers are fully compliant with Fiber Channel, Ethernet and XFP MSA standards. The products support 9.95 Gb/s to 10.51 Gb/s bit rate and up to 300M for 850nm (VCSCEL) Multi-Mode and 10km for 1310nm(DFB) Single Mode XFP.

Titan XFP transceivers feature with hot pluggable LC Duplex package with excellent heat dissipation and electromagnetic shielding. The transceivers operate over temperature range from 0 ° C to +70 ° C. Titan XFP transceivers are ideally suited for diverse applications, including SDH STM-64, Fiber Channel, and 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GBASE-SR & LR).

Titan Photonics Inc.

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like