Leading Lights 2016: The Finalists

Ray Le Maistre
Prime Reading
Ray Le Maistre, Editor-in-Chief
4/20/2016



I'm pleased and proud to announce that this year's Leading Lights Awards attracted a record number of entries -- more than 300 in total.

It's also worth noting that the standard of entries is improving dramatically, the passion shown by the entrants has at times reached fever pitch (especially when it came to the final hours before the deadline) and the range of companies entering is getting ever broader.

All of this has made the judging process not only incredibly tough but also very insightful. Finally, though, we have our shortlists and, believe me, each and every one of them deserves to be there.

The winners, and the identities of this year's Light Reading Hall of Fame inductees, will be announced at the Leading Lights awards dinner, which will be held during the evening of Monday, May 23, at the Hotel Ella in Austin, Texas, the evening before the doors open to the Big Communications Event.

Space at the awards dinner is limited, so don't delay in booking your seat or table: All the details and contacts you need can be found right here.

So, who's in the running to pick up an award this year? Below are the categories for this year's awards. Click on the name of the category to see the list of finalists. In the coming weeks the Light Reading team will write about the finalists and provide some insight into the shortlisted submissions.

Best New Product (Cable)
Awarded to the company that has developed a potentially market-leading product that, through engineering and technical excellence, enables the deployment of profitable next-generation cable services.

Best New Product (Mobile)
Awarded to the company that has developed a potentially market-leading product that, through engineering and technical excellence, enables the deployment of profitable next-generation mobile services.

Best New Product (Telecom)
Awarded to the company that has developed a potentially market-leading product that, through engineering and technical excellence, enables the deployment of profitable next-generation telecom services.

Most Innovative SMB Service
Awarded to the communications service provider (cable, fixed, mobile) that has launched the most innovative business service for small or medium-sized corporate users during the past year.

Most Innovative Enterprise Service
Awarded to the communications service provider (cable, fixed, mobile) that has launched the most innovative business service for enterprise corporate users during the past year.

Most Innovative Wireless Service (3G, 4G, Carrier WiFi)
Awarded to the communications service provider that has launched the most innovative wireless/mobile service (2G, 3G, 4G, carrier WiFi) for its customers during the past year.

Most Innovative Carrier Cloud Service
Awarded to the communications service provider (cable, fixed, mobile) that has launched the most innovative Carrier Cloud service (SaaS, IaaS, PaaS) for its customers during the past year.

Most Innovative Ethernet/Optical Service
Awarded to the communications service provider (cable, fixed, mobile) that has launched the most innovative Carrier Ethernet or optical transport service for its customers during the past year.

Most Innovative Video Service
Awarded to the communications service provider (cable, fixed, mobile) that has launched the most innovative video/TV service for its customers during the past year.

Most Innovative NFV Deployment Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator)
Awarded to the network or data center operator that has devised the most innovative network functions virtualization (NFV) strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative NFV Product Strategy (Vendor)
Awarded to the technology vendor that has devised the most innovative network functions virtualization (NFV) product strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative SDN Deployment Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator)
Awarded to the network or data center operator that has devised the most innovative software defined networking (SDN) strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative SDN Product Strategy (Vendor)
Awarded to the technology vendor that has devised the most innovative software defined networking (SDN) product strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative Security Strategy (Service Provider)
Awarded to the communications service provider (cable, fixed, mobile) that has unveiled the most innovative security strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative Security Strategy (Vendor)
Awarded to the vendor that has unveiled the most innovative security product/platform strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative Gigabit Broadband Service
Awarded to the communications service provider (fixed, cable, utility, municipality) that has launched the most innovative Gigabit broadband service offering during the past year.

Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy (Service Provider)
Awarded to the communications service provider (cable, fixed, mobile, IoT/M2M specialist) that has unveiled the most innovative Internet of Things/Machine to Machine (IoT/M2M) strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy (Vendor)
Awarded to the vendor that has unveiled the most innovative Internet of Things/Machine to Machine (IoT/M2M) strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative 5G Strategy *NEW*
Awarded to the company that has outlined and clearly communicated an innovative, market-leading 5G strategy.

Outstanding Transformation Strategy (Service Provider) *NEW*
Awarded to the communications service provider that has devised and implemented a transformation strategy of any kind (business, technical, cultural) that will improve its business potential and competitiveness in the coming years.

Outstanding Components Vendor
Awarded to the components vendor that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, helps set the industry trends, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Outstanding Test & Measurement Vendor
Awarded to the telecom test and measurement vendor that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, helps set the industry trends, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Outstanding OSS/BSS Vendor
Awarded to the OSS and/or BSS vendor that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, helps set the industry trends, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Company of the Year (Private)
Awarded to the privately held firm that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Company of the Year (Public)
Awarded to the publicly listed firm that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Best Deal Maker
Awarded to the company that has consistently demonstrated good timing, judgment, and execution in high-profile acquisitions, partnerships, joint ventures, and other multi-company financial arrangements.

Women in Comms awards
We also, for the first time, had three Women in Comms (WiC) categories this year:

  • Most Inspiring Woman in Comms
  • Hedy Lamarr Award for Female Tech Pioneer of the Year
  • Female-Led Startup to Watch

    For full details and to see who made the shortlist cut for those awards, see Women in Comms Leading Lights: The Finalists.

    Light Reading Hall of Fame
    The shortlist for this year's Light Reading Hall of Fame, which seeks to recognize several individuals -- the famous and infamous -- for their remarkable contributions to the sector, has already been published. (See Hall of Fame 2016: Who's in the Running?)

    You can vote in our Hall of Fame poll to add your voice to the process -- check out Light Reading Hall of Fame 2016.

    The Hall of Fame inductees will be named at the Leading Lights Awards dinner.

    Ray Le Maistre, Circle me on Google+ Follow me on TwitterVisit my LinkedIn profile, Editor-in-Chief, Light Reading



    Here are the finalists in the Best New Product (Cable) category.

    • AirTies -- Air 4920 wireless Smart Mesh Access Points
    • Amdocs -- Amdocs Service Design and Create
    • Aptilo Networks -- SMP Venue Wi-Fi Manager
    • Calix -- E3-8G Node-based GPON OLT
    • Comcast Business -- Comcast Business WiFi Pro
    • Technicolor -- HDR Distribution Solution

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Best New Product (Mobile) category.

    • Accedian Networks -- FlowBROKER
    • AT&T -- NumberSync for Wearables
    • Ericsson -- Gigabit LTE
    • Kathrein -- Street Connect
    • SpiderCloud Wireless -- SpiderCloud LTE-U E-RAN: LTE Unlicensed Small Cell System for Venues

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Best New Product (Telecom) category.

    • ADVA Optical Networking -- Ensemble Connector
    • Affirmed Networks -- Affirmed Service Automation Platform (ASAP)
    • Amdocs -- Amdocs CES 10
    • Ciena -- Waveserver
    • Cisco -- Network Convergence System 5508 (NCS 5508)
    • ECI Telecom -- Apollo OPT 9900 Series
    • Inphi -- ColorZ
    • Lumentum Holdings -- Optical whiteboxes for SDN
    • Netronome Systems -- Agilio Server Networking Platform
    • Nokia -- 500G Muxponder card for the Nokia 1830 PSS product portfolio
    • RIFT.io Inc. -- RIFT.ware
    • Wind River -- Titanium Server CPE

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative SMB Service category.

    • AT&T -- Managed Internet Service on Demand
    • Global Capacity -- Asymmetric Ethernet (AsyE) Service

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Enterprise Service category.

    • AT&T and Nokia -- Private 4G LTE Wireless Network Solution for Utilities
    • Telstra International -- Cloud Collaboration
    • Zayo -- FlexConnect

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Wireless Service (3G, 4G, Carrier WiFi) category.

    • Hutchison Global Communications -- Mobile Fronthaul Network
    • M1 & Parallel Wireless -- WiFi On-The-Go HetNet
    • Boingo Wireless -- Sprint's Carrier Wi-Fi Roaming, Powered by Boingo

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Carrier Cloud Service category.

    • AT&T -- NetBond with Cloud Storage and Colocation
    • China Mobile Henan Communications -- Henan Anyang e-Government cloud service
    • TELUS -- Hybrid Cloud
    • Verizon -- Secure Cloud Interconnect

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Ethernet/Optical Service category.

    • Colt Technology Services Group -- Colt On Demand services platform
    • Hibernia Networks -- Low Latency Services enabled by Hibernia Express

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Video Service category.

    • AT&T -- DirecTV 4K Ultra HD Service
    • Cablevision Systems -- Hulu on Optimum TV Channel 605
    • Time Warner Cable -- TWC TV Roku Trial

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative NFV Deployment Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator) category.

    • AT&T -- AT&T Managed Internet Service on Demand
    • Boingo Wireless -- Offices and Networks Go Virtual
    • Masergy Communications -- Masergy Managed Network Functions f(n)
    • SmartSky Networks -- SmartSky 4G

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative NFV Product Strategy (Vendor) category.

    • ADVA
    • Amdocs
    • Casa Systems
    • Cisco Systems
    • CENX
    • CommScope
    • Juniper Networks
    • Nokia
    • OneAccess Networks
    • Versa Networks

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative SDN Deployment Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator) category.

    • Cato Networks
    • Equinix
    • Facebook
    • Level 3 Communications
    • SK Telecom
    • Telstra

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative SDN Product Strategy (Vendor) category.

    • Big Switch Networks
    • Calix
    • Ciena
    • Huawei Technologies
    • Midokura
    • Nokia
    • Packet Design

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Security Strategy (Service Provider) category.

    • AT&T
    • BT
    • Level 3 Communications
    • Masergy

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Security Strategy (Vendor) category.

    • AdaptiveMobile Security
    • Cisco Systems
    • Corero Network Security
    • ECI Telecom
    • Microsemi
    • Seceon
    • Verimatrix

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Gigabit Broadband Service category.

    • Electric Power Board of Chattanooga (EPB) -- 10Gig City Chattanooga
    • LinkNYC -- LinkNYC
    • City of Salisbury, N.C. - Fibrant -- Fibrant's 10Gig Internet Service
    • Twin Valley -- Gigabit Pulse
    • Comcast -- Gigabit Internet

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy (Service Provider) category.

    • AT&T -- Smart Cities Framework
    • Ingenu -- Ingenu's Machine Network
    • KORE -- Wyless Group acquisition
    • ZenFi -- The ZenFi Access Network/The ZenFi Neighborhood Network Strategy

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy (Vendor) category.

    • Brocade Communications Systems -- Virtual Core for Mobile
    • Sensity Systems -- NetSense IoT Platform for Smart Cities
    • Sequans Communications -- LTE for IoT partnership strategy
    • Sierra Wireless -- mangOH Open Hardware for IoT

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative 5G Strategy category.

    • AT&T -- AT&T's 5G Strategy
    • Cisco Systems -- Cisco 5G Strategy
    • Nokia -- Accelerating 5G commercialization with AirScale

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Outstanding Transformation Strategy (Service Provider) category.

    • AT&T Inc.
    • China Unicom Tianjin
    • Colt Technology Services Group
    • Deutsche Telekom
    • Telstra International
    • Time Warner Cable
    • WOW: Wide Open West

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Outstanding Components Vendor category.

    • Lumentum Holdings
    • Mellanox Technologies
    • NeoPhotonics

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Outstanding Test & Measurement Vendor category.

    • Accedian Networks
    • EXFO
    • Netrounds
    • NetScout Systems
    • VeEX
    • Viavi Solutions

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Outstanding OSS/BSS Vendor category.

    • Amdocs
    • Comptel
    • Huawei Technologies
    • ItsOn
    • NetCracker Technology
    • Ontology-Partners
    • Openet Telecom
    • Redknee Solutions
    • Sigma Systems Canada
    • UXP Systems

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Company of the Year (Private) category.

    • Affirmed Networks
    • Masergy Communications
    • VeEX
    • Versa Networks

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Company of the Year (Public) category.

    • ADVA Optical Networking
    • Amdocs
    • AT&T
    • BroadSoft
    • Cisco Systems
    • Infinera
    • Net Insight
    • NetScout Systems

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Best Deal Maker category.

    • Amdocs -- Comverse acquisition
    • ADVA Optical Networking -- Overture acquisition
    • Cisco Systems/Ericsson -- Partnership and other acquisitions
    • CommScope -- Acquisition of TE Connectivity's Broadband Network Solutions
    • Infinera -- Acquisition of Transmode
    • NetScout Systems -- Acquisition of Danaher's Communication business
    • Nokia -- Acquisition of Alcatel-Lucent

    Back to introduction/page 1

    (2)  | 
    Comment  | 
    Print  | 
  • Copyright © 2019 Light Reading, part of Informa Tech,
    a division of Informa PLC. All rights reserved.
    Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Terms of Use