x
Optical components

Opnext Links 40G Modules

FREMONT, Calif. -- Opnext, Inc. (NASDAQ:OPXT), a global leader in high speed optical technology, today announced it will host the industry's first interoperability demonstration between a 1550nm wavelength CFP MSA compliant module and a 1310nm wavelength 300pin MSA compliant module at 40Gb/s. The demonstration, to be conducted during the Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exhibition/National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (OFC/NFOEC 2012) being held March 6th through March 8th in Los Angeles, will show how technology paths for 40G transceiver solutions can support extended reach and lead to the development of smaller, pluggable transceiver technology with single mode fiber in a 1310nm wavelength.

This technology demonstration, using Opnext's industry leading EA-DFB laser, will show how the module achieves 1310nm wavelength performance while interoperating with a currently deployed 1550nm wavelength-based optical transceiver. Opnext will also show how migration from a 1550nm wavelength to a 1310nm wavelength can be achieved in a smaller form factor such as a CFP4 or QSFP+ without affecting an existing deployed interface. Opnext's next generation 40G designs can offer lower power dissipation with extended reach compared to existing 1550nm wavelength-based solutions by using an uncooled laser source.

The Opnext 40GBASE-FR and SONET/SDH multi-protocol capable CFP MSA compliant module is currently sampling. Opnext plans to showcase its complete suite of 40G and 100G products in its booth, #1425 during OFC/NFOEC 2012.

Opnext Inc. (Nasdaq: OPXT)

Be the first to post a comment regarding this story.
HOME
Sign In
SEARCH
CLOSE
MORE
CLOSE