x
Optical components

JDSU Shows at OFC/NFOEC

MILPITAS, Calif. -- JDSU (NASDAQ: JDSU and TSX: JDU) today announced that it will highlight solutions from its optical communications and communications test and measurement portfolios at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference/National Fiber Optics Engineers Conference (OFC/NFOEC) in Los Angeles, California from March 6-8, 2012. Conference attendees are invited to visit JDSU at booth #1403 during the event to see its latest technology offerings.

JDSU will showcase a variety of industry-leading solutions, including:


  • TrueFlex products for Self Aware Networks – Includes the industry’s first twin WSS that lets network equipment manufacturers have flexible grid spacing and improved performance for network speeds beyond 100G. Products also include a dual multi-cast switch, optical channel monitor, hybrid Raman-erbium amplifier and EDFA array.

  • Full range of tunable and 40 - 100G transmission solutions – 40G coherent transponders and next generation QSFP+ client-side modules that enable cost effective, high density, and low power consumption solutions for 40-100G transmissions. Also includes tunable SFP+ module for lower power consumption and higher-density 10G tunable applications.

  • Industry’s most complete 100G test solutions. A wide range of test solutions that support every aspect of 40 – 100G, including JDSU ONT products that support 40GE/100GE, OTU3 , OTU4 and the new 40G -100G client services board for the ONT-100G. This is the first 100G test set focused on the special needs of production applications

  • Leading fiber optic test portfolio. Full range of portable fiber optic test instruments, monitoring, and testing system solutions. Includes a new in-band dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) test module for the T-BERD/MTS-8000, first with in-service and in-band polarization mode dispersion (PMD) testing and the MAP-200 Patchcord tester for multimode and singlemode systems for production line testing.

JDSU (Nasdaq: JDSU; Toronto: JDU)

Be the first to post a comment regarding this story.
HOME
Sign In
SEARCH
CLOSE
MORE
CLOSE