Leading Lights 2019: The Finalists

Ray Le Maistre
News Analysis
Ray Le Maistre, Editor-in-Chief
4/10/2019



I'm delighted, as ever, to announce this year's shortlists for the annual Leading Lights Awards, which have once again proven how diverse and innovative this industry continues to be.

We received hundreds of entries from a staggeringly broad range of companies, making the judging process tough, but, ultimately, very worthwhile and informative. My sincere thanks to everyone who took the time and made the effort to submit an entry and I'm genuinely sorry that we can't recognize everyone who participated.

But we've had to narrow the field and select the finalists in each of our 22 categories.

The winners, and the identities of this year's Light Reading Hall of Fame inductees, will be announced at the Leading Lights Awards dinner, which will be held at the Pinnacle Club in Denver, on Monday, May 6, on the eve of the Big 5G Event. Find out about how to book a table and attend the awards dinner by clicking on this link.

So, who's made the shortlists this year? Below are the categories for this year's awards. Click on the name of the category to see the list of finalists. In the coming weeks the Light Reading team will write about the finalists and provide some insight into the shortlisted submissions.

Most Innovative Cable/Video Product or Service
Awarded to the company that has developed a potentially market-leading product, application or strategy that has enabled the launch, deployment or creation of innovative, profitable cable, video, TV or multimedia services during the past year.

Most Innovative Mobile/Wireless Product or Service
Awarded to the company that has developed a potentially market-leading product, application or strategy that has enabled the launch, deployment or creation of innovative, profitable mobile/wireless services (4G/WiFi/unlicensed) during the past year.

Most Innovative Telecoms Product (Optical/IP/Carrier Ethernet/FTTH)
Awarded to the company that has developed a potentially market-leading optical/IP/Ethernet product that, through engineering and technical excellence, enables the deployment of profitable next-generation telecom services.

Most Innovative AI/Analytics Strategy
Awarded to the company that has devised the most innovative strategy built around the development or use of AI/analytics capabilities during the past year.

Most Innovative Blockchain for Telecoms Strategy
Awarded to the company that has devised the most innovative blockchain-based strategy in the telecoms market during the past year.

Most Innovative Business Cloud Service
Awarded to the communications service provider that has launched the most innovative business cloud service for enterprise and/or small or midsized corporate users during the past year.

Most Innovative SD-WAN Service
Awarded to the company that has launched the most innovative SD-WAN service for enterprise and/or small or midsized corporate users during the past year.

Most Innovative SD-WAN Product Strategy (Vendor)
Awarded to the technology vendor that has devised the most innovative software-defined wide area networking (SD-WAN) product/platform strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative Telco Cloud Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator)
Awarded to the network or data center operator that has devised the most innovative telco cloud (virtualization, SDN/NFV) strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative Telco Cloud Product Strategy (Vendor)
Awarded to the technology vendor that has devised the most innovative telco cloud (virtualization, SDN/NFV) product strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative Automation Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator)
Awarded to the network or data center operator that has devised the most innovative automation strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative Edge Computing Strategy
Awarded to the network operator or technology developer that has devised the most innovative edge computing strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative Security Strategy
Awarded to the communications service provider, systems integrator or technology developer that has unveiled the most innovative security strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy
Awarded to the communications service provider, systems integrator or technology developer that has unveiled the most innovative Internet of Things/Machine to Machine (IoT/M2M) strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative 5G Technology
Awarded to the company that, during the past year, has developed a potentially market-leading product that will enable the launch, deployment or creation of 5G services.

Most Innovative 5G Strategy
Awarded to the company that has outlined and clearly communicated an innovative, market-leading 5G networking technology or service development strategy during the past year.

Outstanding Components Vendor
Awarded to the components vendor that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, helps set the industry trends, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy. NOTE: This category is suitable for 5G-related component strategies.

Outstanding Test & Measurement Vendor
Awarded to the communications networking test and measurement, monitoring or assurance systems vendor that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, helps set the industry trends, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Outstanding Digital Enablement Vendor
Awarded to the next-generation OSS/BSS/analytics/digital commerce systems vendor that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, helps set the industry trends, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Company of the Year (Private)
Awarded to the privately held firm that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Company of the Year (Public)
Awarded to the publicly listed firm that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Best Deal Maker
Awarded to the company that has consistently demonstrated good timing, judgment and execution in high-profile acquisitions, partnerships, joint ventures and other multi-company financial arrangements.

Light Reading Hall of Fame
The shortlist for this year's Light Reading Hall of Fame, which seeks to recognize several individuals -- the famous and infamous -- for their remarkable contributions to the sector, will be published soon: Look out for the special poll on Light Reading.

The Hall of Fame inductees will be named at the Leading Lights Awards dinner.

— Ray Le Maistre, Editor-in-Chief, Light Reading



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Cable/Video Product or Service category:

  • Alticast -- Apex
  • Broadpeak -- nanoCDN MulticastABR Low Latency and Device Synch
  • Casa Systems -- Casa Video Gateway (CVG10)
  • Comcast Business -- X1 for Business
  • Evolution Digital -- eMERGE
  • Intraway -- Symphonica
  • Syncacor -- Forever Login & Device Management
  • SK Telecom -- Personalized Media Discovery Service

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Mobile/Wireless Product or Service category:

  • Amdocs – eSIM Cloud
  • CommScope -- Outdoor Small Cells
  • Parallel Wireless -- Unified 2G/3G/4G/5G software
  • Quantenna Communications -- QSR10GU-AX Plus Wi-Fi Chipset Solution
  • Sprint -- Magic Box Device Portfolio
  • Verizon & Ericsson -- 5G Ultra Wideband

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Telecoms Product (Optical/IP/Carrier Ethernet/FTTH) category:

  • Calix -- AXOS Intelligent Access Edge
  • Ciena - WaveLogic 5
  • CommScope -- FIST modular splice closure
  • Huawei Technologies -- Huawei CloudEngine 16800
  • Incognito Software -- Incognito Fiber Service Orchestration Solution
  • Iskratel -- SI3000 Lumia dual-nature GPON OLT
  • Juniper Networks -- Juniper Network Silicon Photonics (Si-Pho) technology
  • Keysight Technologies -- AresONE-400GE
  • SK Telecom -- SK Telecom’s High Capacity Mobile Fronthaul Solution: 5G-PON
  • Tejas Networks -- TJ1400 Ultra-converged Broadband Product Family
  • Wave2Wave Solution -- ROME 64Q and 128Q Robotic Fiber Switches

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative AI/Analytics Strategy category:

  • Accedian
  • Amdocs
  • Adaptive Spectrum and Signal Alignment (ASSIA)
  • Boingo Wireless
  • Cisco Systems
  • Huawei Technologies

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Blockchain for Telecoms Strategy category:

  • Colt Technology Services
  • Filament
  • Mobileum
  • Synchronoss Technologies

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Business Cloud Service category:

  • Colt Technology Services -- Dedicated Cloud Access (DCA) On Demand
  • Comcast Business -- Comcast Business VoiceEdge
  • Vonage -- Vonage Business Cloud

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative SD-WAN Service category:

  • AT&T -- AT&T SD-WAN NOW
  • Colt Technology Services -- Global Colt SD-WAN
  • GTT -- GTT SD-WAN (with uCPE)
  • Teridion -- Teridion for Enterprise

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative SD-WAN Product Strategy (Vendor) category:

  • Amdocs -- Amdocs NFV SD-WAN strategy
  • Anuta Networks -- ATOM Multi-Vendor SD-WAN Automation
  • InfoVista -- Ipanema SD-WAN
  • Nuage Networks -- SD-WAN 2.0
  • Versa Networks -- Versa Secure Cloud IP Platform R20.x
  • VMWare -- VMware SD-WAN by VeloCloud - Network Edge

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Telco Cloud Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator) category:

  • Boingo Wireless – Boingo's Self-Healing Access Point Management Strategy
  • Epsilon -- Infiny by Epsilon
  • Rakuten Mobile -- Rakuten Telco Cloud Platform

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Telco Cloud Product Strategy (Vendor) category:

  • Altiostar -- Altiostar vRAN solution
  • Casa Systems -- Axyom vBNG Router
  • Cisco Systems -- ACI Anywhere
  • Cisco Systems -- Unified Domain Center
  • DriveNets – Network Cloud
  • Ericsson -- Network Functions Virtualization Infrastructure
  • F5 Networks -- F5 NFV Packaged Solutions
  • Kaloom -- Software Defined Fabric
  • Netcracker Technology -- Netcracker Business Cloud
  • Pluribus Networks -- Adaptive Cloud Fabric
  • Red Hat -- Virtual Central Office
  • Volta Networks -- Volta Elastic Virtual Routing Engine (VEVRE)
  • ZTE -- Mixed deployment of container and virtual machine for telco cloud

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Automation Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator) category:

  • Rakuten Mobile
  • Reliance Jio

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Edge Computing Strategy category:

  • Alef Edge -- Edge Internet Services
  • AT&T -- AT&T Edge Computing Srategy
  • Edgeworx -- Edgeworx ioFog
  • MobiledgeX -- MobiledgeX R 1.0
  • Qwilt -- Content Delivery Sharing
  • SK Telecom -- MEC Tech. & Open Platform Strategy
  • Vapor IO -- Kinetic Edge Alliance

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Security Strategy category:

  • Colt Technology Services
  • CUJO AI
  • Fortinet
  • ZTE

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy category:

  • Nokia
  • Senet
  • Sprint (in partnership with Ericsson)
  • Wind River

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative 5G Technology category:

  • Movandi -- BeamXR
  • Pivotal Commware -- Echo 5G
  • Samsung Electronics -- Samsung end-to-end 5G solutions portfolio
  • SK Telecom -- 5G Key Technologies & Services
  • Sprint -- Sprint Massive MIMO

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative 5G Strategy category:

  • A10 Networks
  • Allot
  • Amdocs
  • Casa Systems
  • Cisco Systems
  • Ericsson
  • Lumina Networks
  • Ooredoo Qatar
  • Parallel Wireless
  • SK Telecom

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Outstanding Components Vendor category:

  • Acacia Communications
  • Finisar
  • ProLabs
  • Source Photonics
  • Xilinx

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Outstanding Test & Measurement Vendor category:

  • Anritsu
  • Infovista
  • Kentik
  • Netrounds
  • Spirent
  • Viavi Solutions

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Outstanding Digital Enablement Vendor category:

  • LotusFlare
  • MATRIXX Software
  • MYCOM OSI
  • Netcracker Technology
  • Openet
  • Synchronoss Technologies

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Company of the Year (Private) category:

  • CUJO AI
  • MDS Global
  • Pluribus Networks
  • Synamedia
  • Versa Networks

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Company of the Year (Public) category:

  • Allot
  • Boingo Wireless
  • Ciena
  • Corning

Back to introduction/page 1



Here are the finalists in the Best Deal Maker category:

  • Lumentum
  • Momentum Telecom
  • Oracle Communications

Back to introduction/page 1

(4)  | 
Comment  | 
Print  | 
Copyright © 2019 Light Reading, part of Informa Tech,
a division of Informa PLC. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Terms of Use