Leading Lights 2017: The Finalists

Ray Le Maistre
Prime Reading
Ray Le Maistre, Editor-in-Chief
4/10/2017



I'm pleased and proud to announce this year's shortlists for the annual Leading Lights Awards, which are testament to the innovation, business acumen and diversity the communications industry has at its disposal.

As ever, we had hundreds of entries from an increasingly broad range of companies and, as has been the case during the past few years, the standard of the submissions was very high, making the judging process and creation of shortlists a very tough task.

But we got there and the full set of shortlists can be accessed below.

The winners, and the identities of this year's Light Reading Hall of Fame inductees, will be announced at the Leading Lights awards dinner, which will be held during the evening of Monday, May 15, at the Brazos Hall in Austin, Texas, the evening before the doors open to the Big Communications Event.

Space at the awards dinner is limited, so don't delay in booking your seat or table: All the details and contacts you need can be found right here.

The 'fun' part of the Leading Lights awards dinner often has a local flavor... Light Reading's CEO and founder Steve Saunders whips out his pistol at the 2016 awards ceremony in Austin, Texas.
The 'fun' part of the Leading Lights awards dinner often has a local flavor... Light Reading's CEO and founder Steve Saunders whips out his pistol at the 2016 awards ceremony in Austin, Texas.

So, who's in the running to pick up an award this year? Below are the categories for this year's awards. Click on the name of the category to see the list of finalists. In the coming weeks the Light Reading team will write about the finalists and provide some insight into the shortlisted submissions.

Most Innovative New Cable Product or Service
Awarded to the company that has developed a potentially market-leading product, application or strategy that has enabled the launch, deployment or creation of innovative, profitable cable services during the past year.

Most Innovative Video/Multimedia Product or Service
Awarded to the company that has developed a potentially market-leading product, application or strategy that has enabled the launch, deployment or creation of innovative, profitable video/TV/audio/multimedia services during the past year.

Most Innovative Mobile/Wireless Product or Service
Awarded to the company that has developed a potentially market-leading product, application or strategy that has enabled the launch, deployment or creation of innovative, profitable mobile/wireless services (4G/pre-5G/WiFi/unlicensed) during the past year.

Most Innovative Telecoms Product or Service (Fixed/Carrier Ethernet/Optical)
Awarded to the company that has developed a potentially market-leading product, application or strategy that has enabled the launch, deployment or creation of innovative, profitable fixed-line residential, business or wholesale voice or data services.

Most Innovative Enterprise Service/SMB Service
Awarded to the communications service provider (cable, fixed, mobile) that has launched the most innovative business service for enterprise and/or small or medium-sized corporate users during the past year.

Most Innovative Cloud Service
Awarded to the communications or IT service provider that has launched the most innovative cloud service (SaaS, IaaS, PaaS) for its customers during the past year.

Most Innovative NFV Deployment Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator)
Awarded to the network or data center operator that has devised the most innovative network functions virtualization (NFV) strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative NFV Product Strategy (Vendor)
Awarded to the technology vendor that has devised the most innovative network functions virtualization (NFV) product strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative SDN/SD-WAN Deployment Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator)
Awarded to the network or data center operator that has devised the most innovative software-defined networking (SDN) strategy, including software-defined wide area networking (SD-WAN), during the past year.

Most Innovative SDN/SD-WAN Product Strategy (Vendor)
Awarded to the technology vendor that has devised the most innovative software-defined networking (SDN) product strategy, including software-defined wide area networking (SD-WAN), during the past year.

Most Innovative Security Strategy
Awarded to the communications service provider, systems integrator or technology developer that has unveiled the most innovative security strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative Gigabit/Ultra-Broadband Service
Awarded to the communications service provider that has launched the most innovative Gigabit/Ultra-Broadband (UBB) service offering during the past year.

Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy (Service Provider)
Awarded to the communications service provider that has unveiled the most innovative Internet of Things/Machine to Machine (IoT/M2M) strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy (Vendor)
Awarded to the vendor that has unveiled the most innovative Internet of Things/Machine to Machine (IoT/M2M) strategy during the past year.

Most Innovative 5G Technology Strategy (Vendor) *NEW*
Awarded to the company that has outlined and clearly communicated an innovative, market-leading 5G networking technology development strategy during the past year.

Outstanding Transformation Strategy (Service Provider)
Awarded to the communications service provider that has devised and implemented a transformation strategy of any kind (business, technical, cultural) that will improve its business

Outstanding Components Vendor
Awarded to the components vendor that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, helps set the industry trends, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Outstanding Test & Measurement Vendor
Awarded to the communications networking test and measurement, monitoring or assurance systems vendor that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, helps set the industry trends, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Outstanding Digital Enablement Vendor *NEW*
Awarded to the next-generation OSS/BSS/analytics/digital commerce systems vendor that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, helps set the industry trends, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Outstanding Communications Technology Vision *NEW*
Awarded to the company with the most innovative, transformative strategic vision for the global communications sector that harnesses next-generation technologies including (but not limited to) artificial intelligence/machine learning, fog networking, robotics, drones, virtual or augmented reality and any other developments that will shape a 5G world.

Company of the Year (Private)
Awarded to the privately held firm that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Company of the Year (Public)
Awarded to the publicly listed firm that stands out from its competitors, innovates constantly, makes investors proud, and makes employees happy.

Best Deal Maker
Awarded to the company that has consistently demonstrated good timing, judgment, and execution in high-profile acquisitions, partnerships, joint ventures, and other multi-company financial arrangements.

The team from ADVA pic up the Company of the Year (Public) award at the 2016 dinner.
The team from ADVA pic up the Company of the Year (Public) award at the 2016 dinner.

Women in Comms awards
Also, for the second year, we had dedicated Women in Comms (WiC) categories this year:

  • Most Inspiring Woman in Comms
  • Hedy Lamarr Award for Female Tech Pioneer of the Year

    To see who has been shortlisted for those awards, check out WiC Leading Lights: Meet the 2017 Finalists at the Women in Comms site.

    Light Reading Hall of Fame
    The shortlist for this year's Light Reading Hall of Fame, which seeks to recognize several individuals -- the famous and infamous -- for their remarkable contributions to the sector, will be published soon: Look out for the special poll on Light Reading.

    The Hall of Fame inductees will be named at the Leading Lights Awards dinner.

    Ray Le Maistre, Circle me on Google+ Follow me on TwitterVisit my LinkedIn profile, International Group Editor, Light Reading



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative New Cable Product or Service category:

    • Benu Networks -- Virtual Service Edge (VSE) Platform for Managed Business Network service
    • Calix -- AXOS E3-2 Intelligent Node
    • Casa Systems -- Axyom vCCAP Cable Head-End
    • EXFO -- TestFlow -- Process Automation
    • Nokia -- Unified Cable Access Solution
    • Verimatrix -- Video Content Authority System (VCAS)

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Video/Multimedia Product or Service category:

    • Akamai Technologies Inc. -- Predictive Content Delivery
    • Cisco Systems -- Infinite Video Platform
    • Harmonic -- EyeQ Real-Time Video Compression Optimization Solution
    • Net Insight -- Sye True Live OTT Streaming Solution
    • Nokia -- Velocix Media Delivery Platform -- Elastic CDN
    • SK Telecom -- Oksusu
    • SoftAtHome -- Video 360 Solution

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Mobile/Wireless Product or Service category:

    • EXFO -- Fronthaul Test Kit with Optical RF
    • Infinera -- 5G Ready Mobile Transport Solutions
    • Nextivity -- Cel-Fi GO
    • Nokia -- AirFrame OCP Data Center
    • Qualcomm -- Snapdragon X16 Modem
    • Reliance Jio Infocomm -- Integrated JioFi/Jio4G Voice

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Telecoms Product or Service (Fixed/Carrier Ethernet/Optical) category:

    • II-VI Photonics -- Compact OTDR for Embedded Application
    • BroadSoft Inc. -- BroadSoft Business with Hub
    • Calix Inc. -- Calix AXOS E9-2 Intelligent Access Edge
    • Ciena Corp. -- WaveLogic Ai
    • Cisco Systems Inc. -- Catena
    • Infinera Corp. -- DTN-X XT Series Meshponders
    • ZTE Corp. -- Combo PON Solution

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Enterprise Service/SMB Service category:

    • AT&T -- AT&T Collaborate
    • Equinix -- Data Hub
    • Global Capacity -- One Marketplace Hybrid WAN

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Cloud Service category:

    • AT&T -- ECOMP (Enhanced Control Orchestration Management and Policy)
    • Digital Realty Trust -- Service Exchange
    • Telstra -- Telstra Global Cloud Services

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative NFV Deployment Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator) category:

    • AT&T -- NFV deployment with AT&T FlexWare
    • GlobeNet Cabos Submarinos SA -- Network Virtualization Infrastructure

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative NFV Product Strategy (Vendor) category:

    • ADVA Optical Networking -- Ensemble SmartWAN
    • Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd -- NFC (Network Function Cloudification) strategy
    • Netcracker Technology -- Netcracker NaaS
    • Versa Networks -- NFV-based solution evolution

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative SDN/SD-WAN Deployment Strategy (Network/Data Center Operator) category:

    • Colt Technology Services
    • Global Capacity
    • Tata Communications

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative SDN/SD-WAN Product Strategy (Vendor) category:

    • Adtran Inc. -- Adtran Mosaic
    • Infinera -- Xceed Software Suite
    • Nuage Networks (Nokia) -- VNS

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Security Strategy category:

    • CenturyLink -- CenturyLink Managed Security Services Suite
    • Cisco Systems -- Threat-Centric Security Solutions for Service Providers
    • CSPi -- CSPi SDS platform
    • Mocana Corp. -- Mocana IoT Security Platform
    • Nokia -- Nokia Deepfield Defender
    • Wedge Networks, Inc. -- Wedge Networks' Democratization of Advanced Threat Prevention

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative Gigabit/Ultra-Broadband Service category:

    • Walsh -- Walsh community 10-gigabit broadband service
    • Comcast Business -- Business Internet 1 Gig over DOCSIS
    • SK Telecom/SK Broadband -- 10-gigabit next-gen PON service
    • Starman Eesti AS -- 10-gigabit EPON service

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy (Service Provider) category:

    • AT&T
    • Cisco Systems
    • Silver Spring Networks
    • The Climate Corporation

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative IoT/M2M Strategy (Vendor) category:

    • Casa Systems
    • Huawei Technologies
    • Mocana
    • Nokia
    • Wind River
    • ZTE

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Most Innovative 5G Technology Strategy (Vendor) category:

    • Cisco Systems -- Hybrid Information Centric Networking (hICN)
    • Nokia -- Nokia 5G FIRST
    • Parallel Wireless -- HetNet Gateway (HNG)
    • ZTE Corp. -- 5G Flexhaul Solution

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Outstanding Transformation Strategy (Service Provider) category:

    • Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd. -- Inclusive Digital Life "Jio"
    • GlobeNet Cabos Submarinos SA -- Digital Transformation: The Three Waves
    • Boingo Wireless Inc. -- Boingo's Transformation Story
    • Verizon Enterprise -- SDN Network Transformation Delivery

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Outstanding Components Vendor category:

    • Microsemi Corp.
    • Oclaro Inc.

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Outstanding Test & Measurement Vendor category:

    • EXFO Inc.
    • Ixia
    • Kentik
    • Polystar OSIX AB
    • Prisma Telecom Testing Srl
    • Spirent Communications plc
    • Viavi Solutions Inc.

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Outstanding Digital Enablement Vendor category:

    • Amdocs -- aia
    • CENX -- CENX
    • Comptel -- Fastermind
    • Intraway -- Symphonica
    • ItsOn -- ItsOn
    • Netformx ChannelXpert
    • UXP Systems -- User Lifecycle Management (ULM)
    • Vlocity -- Vlocity Communications

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Outstanding Communications Technology Vision category:

    • Amdocs
    • Cisco Systems
    • ECI Telecom
    • Mavenir Systems
    • Vapor IO

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Company of the Year (Private) category:

    • Greenwave Systems
    • SpiderCloud Wireless Inc.
    • Vlocity Inc.

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Company of the Year (Public) category:

    • Amdocs
    • Boingo Wireless Inc.
    • GTT Communications Inc.

    Back to introduction/page 1



    Here are the finalists in the Best Deal Maker category:

    • Amdocs
    • Cisco Systems
    • Equinix
    • GTT Communications Inc.

    Back to introduction/page 1

    (1)  | 
    Comment  | 
    Print  | 
  • Copyright © 2019 Light Reading, part of Informa Tech,
    a division of Informa PLC. All rights reserved.
    Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Terms of Use