SNL Kagan: Comcast Still Cable King

New report provides state-by-state geographic subscriber analysis of cable MSO systems and a national interactive map showing market presence

March 20, 2009

1 Min Read

MONTEREY, Calif. -- SNL Kagan has announced the release of its latest report, Cable MSO Ownership: A Geographic Analysis, featuring detailed maps of cable MSO systems at the state and national level, as well as subscriber cluster analysis and data on subscribers served by cable MSOs in key markets.

The SNL Kagan report illustrates the evolving cable market landscape with a national interactive map, which enables comparison of various MSOs geographically and allows users to conduct customized analyses. The report also presents subscriber data on major systems clusters held by MSOs, market-specific MSO subscriber data for the top 40 markets and an analysis of MSO presence by state.

Summary of Cable MSO Coverage of Top 40 Markets

(MSO...............Subscribers.....% Market Share)
Comcast...............20,112,000.....49.7%
Time Warner...............7,835,000.....19.4%
Cablevision...............3,112,000.....7.7%
Charter...............2,793,000.....6.9%
Brighthouse...............2,208,000.....5.5%
Other...............2,027,000.....5.0%
Cox...............2,003,000.....4.9%
Insight...............201,000.....0.5%
Mediacom...............176,000.....0.4%
Total...............40,467,000.....100.0%

"Over the past several years, the cable TV M&A market has been relatively inactive , with only 500,000 basic cable subs traded in 2007-2008 versus 9.4 million in 2005-2006," said Robin Flynn, senior analyst at SNL Kagan. "However, we have seen several private equity-backed transactions in smaller markets, as well as strong M&A activity among small MSOs aimed at improving system clustering and efficiencies. Our new Cable MSO Ownership report captures these changes and provides an interactive tool for comparing operators in various geographic markets."

Comcast Corp. (Nasdaq: CMCSA, CMCSK)

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like