Sponsored By

BFi, Photon Team

BFi Optilas and Photon are pleased to announce the introduction of New Measurement Capabilities for Next Generation Fiber Optic Communication

January 9, 2007

1 Min Read

EVRY, France -- BFi OPTiLAS International and Photon Inc, collaborating in Europe, are pleased to announce the introduction of New Measurement Capabilities for Next Generation Fiber Optic Communication.

In 2000, Photon developed the first instrument to measure the Encircled Flux of multimode fiber. Encircled Flux is a parameter specified by the Telecommunication Industry Association (TIA) for multimode fiber optical communications.

The Encircled Flux Monitor, originally designed for 850 nm sources, now supports measurements at 1.3 and 1.5 microns. It also includes enhancements to the Encircled Flux Monitor’s software for easier and improved data analysis. By measuring the spatial power distribution within Multi-Mode Fiber, users can quantify the mode structure of the light propagating through the fibre, which is related to the bit-error rate of the fibre connection. Photon’s Encircled Flux Monitor conforms to the TIA Fiber Optic Test Procedure (FOTP 203).

Photon Inc.

BFi Optilas International SA

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like