& cplSiteName &

Open Eye Consortium Unveils Single-Mode Spec

Light Reading
News Wire Feed
Light Reading
9/6/2019

SHENZHEN, China -- The Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA) today announced the availability of its 53 Gbps single-mode specification to its members, which defines the requirements for fully analog PAM-4 solutions for 50G SFP, 100G DSFP, 100G SFP-DD, 200G QSFP, and 400G QSFP-DD and OSFP single-mode modules.

The Open Eye MSA aims to accelerate the adoption of PAM-4 optical interconnects scaling to 50Gbps, 100Gbps, 200Gbps, and 400Gbps by expanding upon existing standards to enable optical module implementations using less complex, lower cost, lower power, and optimized analog clock and data recovery (CDR) based architectures in addition to existing digital signal processing (DSP) architectures.

Multi-vendor interoperability demonstrations of products based on the new specification will be showcased at CIOE 2019 in Shenzhen, China and ECOC 2019 in Dublin, Ireland in September. Further, the Open Eye MSA has already begun work on defining the multi-mode specification which is targeted for release in Spring 2020.

The MSA consortium extends membership to Anritsu, Dust Photonics, Fujitsu Optical Components, HG, Inopticals, Marvell, MultiLane, SAMTEC, and Tektronix.

MACOM and Semtech Corporation initiated the formation of the Open Eye MSA with 28 current members in Promoter and Contributing membership classes.

Promoters include: Applied Optoelectronics Inc., Cambridge Industries Group (CIG), Juniper Networks, Luxshare-ICT, MACOM, Mellanox, Molex, and Semtech Corporation.

Contributors include: Anritsu, Accelink, Cloud Light Technology, ColorChip, Dust Photonics, Fujitsu Optical Components, HG, InnoLight, Inopticals, Keysight Technologies, Marvell, Maxim Integrated, MultiLane, O-Net, Optomind, SAMTEC, Source Photonics, Sumitomo Electric and Tektronix.

Open Eye Consortium (Open Eye MSA)

(0)  | 
Comment  | 
Print  | 
Related Stories
Newest First  |  Oldest First  |  Threaded View        ADD A COMMENT
Featured Video
Upcoming Live Events
March 16-18, 2020, Embassy Suites, Denver, Colorado
May 18-20, 2020, Irving Convention Center, Dallas, TX
All Upcoming Live Events
Upcoming Webinars
Webinar Archive