Sponsored By

Fiberxon Unveils GE-PON Subsystems

Fiberxon will diosplay its new serial GE-PON OLT/ONU transceivers and ONU subsystems at OFC

March 1, 2005

1 Min Read

SANTA CLARA, Calif. -- Fiberxon Inc., one of the world’s leading telecommunications components innovators, is now offering serial GE-PON OLT/ONU transceivers and ONU subsystems, and will be displaying these new products at the Optical Fiber Communications conference (OFC) at their booth #1263 March 8-10 in Anaheim, CA.

These transceivers and subsystems are designed for Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Network (GE-PON) point-to-multipoint architecture applications. The GE-PON OLT and ONU transceivers support 1.25Gbps symmetry upstream and downstream data-rate, working at 1310nm and 1490nm wavelength respectively. The OLT transceivers support form factors of SFF and SFP. These series of transceivers are compliant with IEEE 802.3ah standard, and fit for different system architecture demand in Px10 and Px20 applications.

Configuring the OLT and ONU transceiver in pairs, the system can achieve more than 29dB downstream power budget and 29dB upstream power budget, and can support more than 20dB system level dynamic range. The GE-PON ONU subsystems include 100Base-T/1000Base-T user network interface (UNI) ONU and triple play ONU. The 100Base-T/1000Base-T UNI ONU subsystem is designed for ONU side application. This subsystem supports 1.25Gbps symmetry upstream and downstream data-rate, and provides 100Base-T/1000Base-T interface for user.

Fiberxon Inc.

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like