Sponsored By

Opto Speed Goes SLEDding

Opto Speed introduces high-end SLEDs in mini-DIL packages for low-cost applications

January 23, 2003

1 Min Read

ZURICH -- Opto Speed today announced it has introduced mini DIL packaged high-power, broad -bandwidth superluminescent light emitting diodes (SLEDs) for low-cost test & measurement, sensor and optical channel monitor (OCM) applications. Opto Speed's well known 20mW high-power and 200nm broad-bandwidth SLEDs, which are on the market as DIL and Butterlfly packaged components for years, are now available as low-cost mini-DIL packaged modules. The mini-DIL SLEDs are available at all wavelengths around 1310nm, 1400nm, 1480nm, 1550nm and 1620nm as well as at power and bandwidth levels of up to 25mW ex fiber and up to 200nm at full-width-half-maximum. The mini-DIL housing is a 8-pin, 12.7 x 7.37 x 5.14 mm3 module with a 9/125 micrometer SMF-28 singlemode fiber pigtail. Beside the high-performance SLED chip, the module contains a Peltier cooler and the thermistor. Sample shipment of the mini-DIL packaged SLEDs has started already and Opto Speed expects to market them on a large scale and very competitively priced already in March 2003. "The availability of Opto Speed's high-end SLEDs packaged in mini-DIL housings opens to our customers the doors to cost-sensitive applications in the low-cost sensor and test & measurement markets and, furthermore, it helps them to further improve their system performance while keeping the costs down," said Christian Velez, Key Account and Product Line Manager SLED of Opto Speed. Opto Speed SA

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like