OE Solutions introduces industrial temperature CWDM SFP optical transceivers

February 28, 2005

1 Min Read

SANTA ANA, Calif. -– OE Solutions America, Inc., a global supplier of high performance optoelectronic transceiver solutions for optical communications, today announced the introduction of a family of Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Optical transceivers for use in outside plant and remote terminal applications. OE Solutions is the first transceiver supplier to introduce an industrial temperature CWDM product in the SFP form factor to the marketplace.

The OCP12ZX and OCP12VX product families address Gigabit Ethernet CWDM applications ranging from 80km to 120km. The OCP25L2 product family addresses SONET/SDH OC-48/STM-16 CWDM applications up to 80km. All products feature an operating temperature range of -40 to 85 degrees Celsius and are available in CWDM wavelengths ranging from 1470nm to 1610nm while supporting both single rate and multi-rate operation.

“We are proud to be the first to introduce an industrial temperature CWDM family of SFP modules to the marketplace. This achievement further strengthens our position as a premier supplier of high performance optical transceivers” said Mike Fukatsu, Director of Sales and Marketing for OE Solutions. “This transceiver family allows system OEMs the design flexibility to introduce high density pluggable modules with multiwavelength capabilities into uncontrolled temperature environments.”

The company will be exhibiting at the upcoming Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition in Anaheim, CA on March 8-10 in booth #1665, where the OCP12ZX, OCP12VX and OCP25L2 product families will be on display.

OE Solutions America Inc.

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like