Sponsored By

OCP Intros GigE Pluggable Transceivers

Introduces 1.3 micron VCSEL-based Gigabit Ethernet pluggable transceivers

March 4, 2005

2 Min Read

WOODLAND HILLS, Calif. -- Optical Communication Products, Inc. (NASDAQ:OCPI), a manufacturer of fiber optic subsystems and modules for metropolitan area, local area and storage area networks, today introduced its Gigabit Ethernet extended reach (XR) pluggable transceivers. The 1.3 micron VCSEL-based product line increases the effective transmission distance of a Gigabit Ethernet link over legacy multimode fiber (MMF) to 2,000m. It is available in SFP and GBIC form factors.

"We are addressing an enterprise application that needed a solution," said Kirk Bovill, director of marketing. "End-users that had designed their cabling infrastructures around FDDI and Fast Ethernet MMF specification links of up to 2km were limited to 220m when they transitioned to Gigabit Ethernet. As a result, many end-users haven't been able to upgrade some segments of their network, choosing to aggregate Fast Ethernet links over the longer runs of MMF rather then spending the resources on a forklift upgrade of the cable plant. OCP has developed the solution for this upgrade with the enabling technology of 1.3 micron VCSELs."

The XR product family utilizes a 1.3 micron VCSEL as its laser source with an optical link budget of 8.5dB to achieve the 2km transmission distance over legacy multimode fiber. The 1.3 micron VCSEL has been subjected to a rigorous reliability program at OCP. A lifetime for 1% wear-out of 4.4 million hours (500 years) at 40 degrees C and a mean time to failure of 40 million hours at 60% confidence interval (16 million hours at 90% confidence interval) at 40 degrees C have been achieved. OCP will demonstrate the XR module transmitting over 2 kilometers of legacy multimode fiber at the OFC/NFOEC 2005 Conference and Exposition, March 8-10, Booth No. 1221, in Anaheim, California.

Optical Communication Products Inc. (OCPI)

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like