Sponsored By

MergeOptics Debuts X2 Modules

MergeOptics delivers 10-Gbit/s Ethernet X2 optical modules capable of up to 300m transmission in existing multimode fiber

September 8, 2003

2 Min Read

BERLIN MergeOptics, GmbH a leading developer of highly integrated, low power fiber optic components and subsystems, is pleased to announce the Serial X2 Transponder is now available. The 10Gbit Ethernet X2 Optical Module is capable of up to 300m transmission over legacy Multimode Fiber (MMF).

The enhanced MergeOptics X2 Transponder is a highly integrated, small form factor module based on MergeOptics proprietary OptoPackTM technology. Unlike competing LX4 modules, the MergeOptics product requires the use of only one laser, resulting in lower power consumption and a lower cost design. For transmission, the MergeOptics X2 Transponder features an economical uncooled 1310 FP laser, and meets the IEEE 802.3ae standards transmission and power budget requirements for 300m 10Gbit Ethernet.

The newly developed Multi Mode Enabled OptoPack receiver features Electronic Dispersion Compensation (EDC) device from Scintera Networks.

MergeOptics new product will be demonstrated at Scintera Networks’ hospitality suite, at the Rosen Plaza Hotel during the National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference 2003 (NFOEC), Orlando, Florida, Sept 8, 9 and 10.

The product will be demonstrated by MergeOptics at the European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC), Rimini, Italy, Sept. 21–25. Booth 754.

“Our latest product is another example of the benefits of our OptoPack technology which allows the realization of various 10 Gbit MSA modules in a very short time frame. This product is a perfect example of a new generation of products where latest progress in electronics and optics offer more performance at significantly lower cost,” said Dag Neumeuer, MergeOptic’s President and CEO.

“MergeOptics low-cost serial X2 10G transponder enabling 300 meters over legacy multi-mode fiber will accelerate deployment of 10Gbit”, said Abhijit Phanse President and CEO of Scintera Networks. “The combination of MergeOptics OptoPack and Scintera’s SCN3142 EDCE™ device creates a cost-effective product for seamlessly upgrading enterprise networks.”

MergeOptics is developing products for the rapidly growing 10Gbit market, and continues to expand the product portfolio. The OptoPack TOSA/ROSA technology continues to provide market-leading products with one of the lowest power budgets available. The 10Gbit OptoPack product family supports all major standards including XFP, X2 and Xenpak.

MergeOptics GmbH

Scintera Networks Inc.

Subscribe and receive the latest news from the industry.
Join 62,000+ members. Yes it's completely free.

You May Also Like