& cplSiteName &

EXFO Launches Automated Loss Test Set

Light Reading
News Wire Feed
Light Reading
2/19/2004
50%
50%

QUEBEC CITY -- EXFO Electro-Optical Engineering Inc. (NASDAQ: EXFO, TSX: EXF) announced today the launch of the FOT-930 MaxTester, a next-generation, multi-function optical loss test set for network service providers, installers and contractors, as well as cable television operators.

Designed as a major enhancement above and beyond the technological leadership of the original MaxTester, this all-in-one handheld tester delivers fully automated, bidirectional loss test results in an industry-leading 10 seconds at up to three wavelengths on a singlemode port or two wavelengths on a multimode port.

The FOT-930 MaxTester can include as many as eight instruments inside a single unit: insertion loss (IL) meter, power meter, optical return loss (ORL) meter, visual fault locator, multimode and singlemode light sources, digital talk set, fiber length tester and fiber inspection probe.

The MaxTester is a flexible test unit. Its five-wavelength multimode and singlemode configurations meet the requirements of installers and contractors for all test situations, while the 1310/1490/1550 nm three-wavelength configuration is ideal for fiber-to-the-home (FTTH) network testing.

Through a single touch of a button, field technicians can test ORL, IL and fiber length. The technology behind the FOT-930 MaxTester is covered by multiple patents to support the powerful FasTesT concept created by EXFO in collaboration with Tier-1 service providers.

This latest product introduction from EXFO, designed with a high-resolution color display for enhanced ease of use, will be showcased at OFC, booth 2213, from Feb. 24 to 26 at the Los Angeles Convention Center.

“It’s no secret that carriers are increasingly looking for test solutions that help them reduce capital (CAPEX) and operating (OPEX) expenditures without sacrificing performance,” said Étienne Gagnon, EXFO’s Vice-President of Physical-Layer Product Management. “The MaxTester delivers on all counts. Its all-in-one design provides significant cost savings in terms of carry-on equipment (CAPEX), while the automated features lessen testing time and the need for trained personnel (OPEX). In addition, we continue to expand the leadership position of the MaxTester by providing an optional connection to a fiber inspection probe for quick and accurate connector inspection.”

EXFO Electro-Optical Engineering Inc.

(0)  | 
Comment  | 
Print  | 
Newest First  |  Oldest First  |  Threaded View        ADD A COMMENT
Featured Video
From The Founder
John Chambers is still as passionate about business and innovation as he ever was at Cisco, finds Steve Saunders.
Flash Poll
Upcoming Live Events
June 26, 2018, Nice, France
September 12, 2018, Los Angeles, CA
September 24-26, 2018, Westin Westminster, Denver
October 9, 2018, The Westin Times Square, New York
October 17, 2018, Chicago, Illinois
October 23, 2018, Georgia World Congress Centre, Atlanta, GA
November 7-8, 2018, London, United Kingdom
November 8, 2018, The Montcalm by Marble Arch, London
November 15, 2018, The Westin Times Square, New York
December 4-6, 2018, Lisbon, Portugal
All Upcoming Live Events
Hot Topics
NFV Is Down but Not Out
Iain Morris, News Editor, 5/22/2018
Trump Denies ZTE Deal, Faces Senate Backlash
Dan Jones, Mobile Editor, 5/22/2018
What VeloCloud Cost VMware
Phil Harvey, US News Editor, 5/21/2018
5G in the USA: A Post-BCE Update
Dan Jones, Mobile Editor, 5/23/2018
Vanquished in Video, Verizon Admits OTT Defeat
Mari Silbey, Senior Editor, Cable/Video, 5/23/2018
Animals with Phones
Live Digital Audio

A CSP's digital transformation involves so much more than technology. Crucial – and often most challenging – is the cultural transformation that goes along with it. As Sigma's Chief Technology Officer, Catherine Michel has extensive experience with technology as she leads the company's entire product portfolio and strategy. But she's also no stranger to merging technology and culture, having taken a company — Tribold — from inception to acquisition (by Sigma in 2013), and she continues to advise service providers on how to drive their own transformations. This impressive female leader and vocal advocate for other women in the industry will join Women in Comms for a live radio show to discuss all things digital transformation, including the cultural transformation that goes along with it.

Like Us on Facebook
Twitter Feed