Light Reading
New MSA defines 1550nm silicon photonics based QSFP optical transceiver for 100G data center networks on single-mode fiber (SMF) infrastructure.

Vendors Form Data Center 100G WDM Group

Light Reading
News Wire Feed
Light Reading
3/11/2014
50%
50%

SAN FRANCISCO -- RANOVUS Inc., a leading provider of multi-terabit interconnect solutions for data center and communications networks and Mellanox® Technologies, Ltd. (NASDAQ: MLNX), a leading supplier of high-performance, end-to-end interconnect solutions for data center servers and storage systems, today announced founding of an industry consortium to standardize Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) for an interoperable 100G WDM standard for 2 kilometer reach, covering today’s and tomorrow’s large cloud data center interconnectivity requirements. The OpenOptics MSA brings 1550 nm, WDM laser and silicon photonics for QSFP based solutions enabling lowest-cost, highest density, and highest bandwidth single mode fiber (SMF) connectivity to significantly improve terabit scale datacenter infrastructure ROI.

“As the migration of data center network connectivity towards Leaf and Spine architecture accelerates, operators require innovative interconnect solutions to enable a scalable infrastructure at much better economics” said Saeid Aramideh, Chief Marketing and Sales Officer for RANOVUS. “We believe, application of a multi-channel channel laser source, coupled with silicon photonics to enable connectivity in 1550 nm band in QSFP form/factor is a game changer in reducing the data center fiber plant connectivity cost by 4 to 7 times compared to legacy multi-mode fiber implementations.”

The OpenOptics MSA will add additional members to this consortium to achieve a true multi-sourcing supply chain. The key highlights of OpenOptics MSA specification are:

  • - 100Gbps, 1550 nm C-band, 4x25Gbps WDM
  • - Over a single pair of single mode fiber (SMF)
  • - For 2 km reach and beyond
  • - Utilizing WDM on the ITU-T grid
  • - In a QSFP28 form factor
  • - Scalable to higher data rates, 400G and beyond

    "Our cloud customers want to deploy data center infrastructure that allow seamless upgrades to interconnect just as they do in server, storage and network hardware.” said Shai Cohen, COO of Mellanox Technologies “With 100G interconnects approaching commercialization in datacenters, OpenOptics MSA brings 100G WDM technology to datacenter economics, density, power consumption, and 2 km link scalability on single mode fiber infrastructure.”

    “Data center needs are accelerating. The growth of cloud data centers poses a triple challenge for technology: first, they need 100G sooner than others, but then they also need it to be high-density, low-cost and easy to deploy from the start. Then the third challenge will be that they move on quickly to the next speeds 400G and 1 Tb soon.” said Karen Liu, Principal Analyst with Ovum. “Alignment of industry efforts like OpenOptics MSA will be critical to meet this challenge by bringing WDM and single-mode fiber solutions tailored for data centers.”

    Mellanox Technologies Ltd. (Nasdaq: MLNX)

    Ranovus Inc.

    (0)  | 
    Comment  | 
    Print  | 
  • Newest First  |  Oldest First  |  Threaded View
    Flash Poll
    From The Founder
    Is your network built on 'The Old IP,' or are you part of 'The New IP' revolution?
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    Innovating Access Technology With G.fast

    10|1|14   |   3.42   |   (0) comments


    Exploring the potential of G.fast technology from the point of view of the Broadband Forum, Huawei – and an end-user.
    LRTV Documentaries
    A Cultural Shift for an OTT World

    9|26|14   |   01:41   |   (3) comments


    Telcos need to embrace a new approach to partnerships if they are to generate extra revenues quickly and give customers what they want.
    LRTV Documentaries
    New Skills Needed as Telecom, IT Collide

    9|26|14   |   4:07   |   (1) comment


    As telecom and IT collide, new technologies are emerging, new skills are needed and new opportunities for women are arising.
    UBB Forum News
    Do IP Networks Need An Overhaul?

    9|25|14   |   02:01   |   (0) comments


    As traffic levels ramp, do IP networks need new technologies and topologies?
    LRTV Documentaries
    Sprint Wields Its Influence in the Valley

    9|25|14   |   3:09   |   (11) comments


    Anne-Louise Kardas, Sprint's connection to startups in the Valley, explains how telcos can be innovative and find new opportunities with partners.
    LRTV Documentaries
    SDN, NFV & The Future of XO's Network

    9|25|14   |   3:47   |   (1) comment


    XO Communications COO Don MacNeil explains how cloud, SDN and NFV are altering its network requirements as well as changing data centers of the future.
    UBB Forum News
    The OTT Conundrum

    9|24|14   |   01:39   |   (0) comments


    What is holding back prosperous partnerships between telcos and the OTT players?
    LRTV Documentaries
    Putting Broadband to Work

    9|24|14   |   01:26   |   (0) comments


    High-speed broadband network rollout is key to telco strategies, but it's what happens after the network is built that counts.
    Light Reedy
    Light Reading's Women in Telecom Recap

    9|24|14   |   0:55   |   (4) comments


    Our first Women in Telecom breakfast was a huge success, and we hope you'll join us in London for the next event on November 6.
    UBB Forum News
    Monetizing Ultra-Broadband

    9|24|14   |   01:43   |   (2) comments


    Ultra-broadband networks need to be built, with fiber-to-the-premises the ultimate goal, but they need to be monetized, too.
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    Sales Director of INIT on Plug & Play Switch Devices

    9|19|14   |   3:21   |   (0) comments


    INIT Italy uses both the Huawei S5700 and S7700 series switches for the campus LAN environment. Sales Director Andrea Curti says their company chose these Huawei devices over others because of their performance, flexible scalability and plug-and-play features.
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    Saudi Arabia Upgrades Vocational Training System

    9|19|14   |   3:31   |   (0) comments


    The Technical and Vocational Training Corporation (TVTC) has 100,000 students, 150 government-owned institutions and oversees 1000 private institutes. The CIO of TVTC explains that Huawei devices have allowed them to manage multiple datacenters using just one software program, scientifically tracking the progress of students and teachers, saving them millions.
    Upcoming Live Events
    October 29, 2014, New York City
    November 6, 2014, Santa Clara
    November 11, 2014, Atlanta, GA
    December 2, 2014, New York City
    December 3, 2014, New York City
    December 9-10, 2014, Reykjavik, Iceland
    June 9-10, 2015, Chicago, IL
    Infographics
    Half of the world's population will be connected to the Internet by 2017, but not just by smartphones and desktops.
    Hot Topics
    Facebook Pokes Around LTE Direct
    Sarah Reedy, Senior Editor, 9/25/2014
    Is Redbox Instant Shutting Down?
    Mari Silbey, Independent Technology Editor, 9/30/2014
    Sprint Wields Its Influence in the Valley
    Sarah Reedy, Senior Editor, 9/25/2014
    US Ignite Cultivates Gigabit Apps
    Jason Meyers, Senior Editor, Utility Communications/IoT, 9/25/2014
    SoftBank Eyes a DreamWorks Buy – Report
    Sarah Reedy, Senior Editor, 9/29/2014
    Like Us on Facebook
    Twitter Feed