Light Reading
New MSA defines 1550nm silicon photonics based QSFP optical transceiver for 100G data center networks on single-mode fiber (SMF) infrastructure.

Vendors Form Data Center 100G WDM Group

Light Reading
News Wire Feed
Light Reading
3/11/2014
50%
50%

SAN FRANCISCO -- RANOVUS Inc., a leading provider of multi-terabit interconnect solutions for data center and communications networks and Mellanox® Technologies, Ltd. (NASDAQ: MLNX), a leading supplier of high-performance, end-to-end interconnect solutions for data center servers and storage systems, today announced founding of an industry consortium to standardize Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) for an interoperable 100G WDM standard for 2 kilometer reach, covering today’s and tomorrow’s large cloud data center interconnectivity requirements. The OpenOptics MSA brings 1550 nm, WDM laser and silicon photonics for QSFP based solutions enabling lowest-cost, highest density, and highest bandwidth single mode fiber (SMF) connectivity to significantly improve terabit scale datacenter infrastructure ROI.

“As the migration of data center network connectivity towards Leaf and Spine architecture accelerates, operators require innovative interconnect solutions to enable a scalable infrastructure at much better economics” said Saeid Aramideh, Chief Marketing and Sales Officer for RANOVUS. “We believe, application of a multi-channel channel laser source, coupled with silicon photonics to enable connectivity in 1550 nm band in QSFP form/factor is a game changer in reducing the data center fiber plant connectivity cost by 4 to 7 times compared to legacy multi-mode fiber implementations.”

The OpenOptics MSA will add additional members to this consortium to achieve a true multi-sourcing supply chain. The key highlights of OpenOptics MSA specification are:

  • - 100Gbps, 1550 nm C-band, 4x25Gbps WDM
  • - Over a single pair of single mode fiber (SMF)
  • - For 2 km reach and beyond
  • - Utilizing WDM on the ITU-T grid
  • - In a QSFP28 form factor
  • - Scalable to higher data rates, 400G and beyond

    "Our cloud customers want to deploy data center infrastructure that allow seamless upgrades to interconnect just as they do in server, storage and network hardware.” said Shai Cohen, COO of Mellanox Technologies “With 100G interconnects approaching commercialization in datacenters, OpenOptics MSA brings 100G WDM technology to datacenter economics, density, power consumption, and 2 km link scalability on single mode fiber infrastructure.”

    “Data center needs are accelerating. The growth of cloud data centers poses a triple challenge for technology: first, they need 100G sooner than others, but then they also need it to be high-density, low-cost and easy to deploy from the start. Then the third challenge will be that they move on quickly to the next speeds 400G and 1 Tb soon.” said Karen Liu, Principal Analyst with Ovum. “Alignment of industry efforts like OpenOptics MSA will be critical to meet this challenge by bringing WDM and single-mode fiber solutions tailored for data centers.”

    Mellanox Technologies Ltd. (Nasdaq: MLNX)

    Ranovus Inc.

    (0)  | 
    Comment  | 
    Print  | 
  • Newest First  |  Oldest First  |  Threaded View
    Flash Poll
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    IHS Analyst Discusses eLTE at CCW 2014

    9|10|14   |   7:09   |   (0) comments


    Thomas Lynch, associate director of critical communications at IHS Technology, talks about broadband in critical communications.
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    TCAA on Huawei eLTE: A Broadband Solution for Mission-Critical Communications

    9|10|14   |   2:29   |   (0) comments


    At CCW2014 in Singapore, the TCCA's Phil Kidner talks about the importance of broadband data for critical communications.
    LRTV Custom TV
    Spotlight on Cisco: SDN for Optical Networks

    9|8|14   |   9:27   |   (0) comments


    Cisco's Greg Nehib talks OpenFlow and more on the 'Software-Defined Networking for Optical Networks' panel at the Big Telecom Event in June 2014.
    LRTV Custom TV
    Cisco's Evolved Programmable Network (EPN)

    9|8|14   |   4:05   |   (0) comments


    A look at the various demos Cisco showed at Light Reading's Big Telecom Event highlighting Cisco's EPN innovation and how SDN and NFV technologies are enabling a variety of new services.
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    The Future of Ultra-Broadband, With Kevin Kelly (UBBF2014)

    9|5|14   |   1:13   |   (0) comments


    If you think the technological changes we've seen up to now are astounding, just wait until you see what the future has in store. Discuss upcoming breakthroughs with Kevin Kelly, Founding Executive Editor of Wired Magazine, at the Huawei Ultra-Broadband Forum on September 24.
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    The Inaugural Optical Innovation Forum in Nice

    9|2|14   |     |   (0) comments


    More than 170 attendees from network operators, service providers, analyst firms, and component companies from around the world convened in Nice in June for the inaugural Optical Innovation Forum, co-produced by Huawei and Light Reading.
    Wagner’s Ring
    Data Centers Drive Telcos Into the Future

    8|28|14   |   2:20   |   (2) comments


    Data centers are at the heart of key trends driving telecom -- network virtualization, the drive for increased agility, and the need to compete with OTT providers.
    LRTV Custom TV
    Why SPs Should Consider Cisco's EPN

    8|27|14   |   5:40   |   (0) comments


    Sultan Dawood from Cisco discusses Cisco's EPN, which enables SPs to build agile and programmable networks delivering new network virtualized services using Cisco's Evolved Services Platform (ESP).
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    Huawei’s Showcase @ Big Telecom Event 2014

    8|26|14   |   2.56   |   (0) comments


    SoftCOM is Huawei's framework for telecom business and network transformation. Haofei Liu, Solution Marketing Manager, Carrier Business Group, Huawei, showcases Huawei's SoftCOM architecture in this video.
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    Huawei @ BTE 2014: Director of Integrated Solutions on SoftCOM & NFV Monetization

    8|26|14   |   4.43   |   (0) comments


    Libin Dai, Director of Integrated Solutions, Carrier Business Group, discusses Huawei's SoftCOM and NFV monetization. Huawei believes that NFV monetization should be service-driven rather than network-driven, and that operators should have network transformation, service transformation and a compatible and collaborative ecosystem in place in order to deploy NFV.
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    Huawei @ BTE 2014: Director of US NFV Lab on CloudEdge & the Future of NFV

    8|26|14   |   4.06   |   (0) comments


    Sean Chen, Director of US NFV Lab at Huawei, discusses Huawei's new approach to NFV in open collaboration. Huawei believes that through Proof of Concept tests, it could help operators learn and communicate with the industry more effectively. Sean believes that successful implementation of NFV should have its values reaching to end users and discusses how Huawei's ...
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    Huawei's Highlights @ Big Telecom Event 2014

    8|26|14   |   3.34   |   (0) comments


    At the Big Telecom Event in Chicago Huawei showcases its high-level strategy, the SoftCOM architecture, which helps operators reduce the cost of ownership of their network infrastructure and generate additional revenue in the ICT service environment. Huawei showcases over 30 pilot programs from across the globe, focusing on the industry-leading commercial ...
    Upcoming Live Events!!
    September 23, 2014, Denver, CO
    October 29, 2014, New York City
    November 6, 2014, Santa Clara
    November 11, 2014, Atlanta, GA
    December 2, 2014, New York City
    December 3, 2014, New York City
    December 9-10, 2014, Reykjavik, Iceland
    June 9-10, 2015, Chicago, IL
    Infographics
    A survey conducted by Vasona Networks suggests that 72% of mobile users expect good performance all the time, and they'll blame the network operator when it's not up to par.
    Today's Cartoon
    Vacation Special Caption Competition Click Here
    Latest Comment
    Hot Topics
    Introducing 'The New IP'
    Steve Saunders, CEO and founder, Light Reading, 9/11/2014
    Glimpsing the Self-Driving Car
    Dan Jones, Mobile Editor, 9/12/2014
    AT&T to Launch WiFi Calling in 2015
    Sarah Reedy, Senior Editor, 9/12/2014
    AT&T: We'll Bundle Fixed Wireless & DirecTV
    Mari Silbey, Independent Technology Editor, 9/15/2014
    Analyzing Apple & VoLTE
    Gabriel Brown, Senior Analyst, Heavy Reading, 9/12/2014
    Like Us on Facebook
    Twitter Feed