Light Reading
New MSA defines 1550nm silicon photonics based QSFP optical transceiver for 100G data center networks on single-mode fiber (SMF) infrastructure.

Vendors Form Data Center 100G WDM Group

Light Reading
News Wire Feed
Light Reading
3/11/2014
50%
50%

SAN FRANCISCO -- RANOVUS Inc., a leading provider of multi-terabit interconnect solutions for data center and communications networks and Mellanox® Technologies, Ltd. (NASDAQ: MLNX), a leading supplier of high-performance, end-to-end interconnect solutions for data center servers and storage systems, today announced founding of an industry consortium to standardize Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) for an interoperable 100G WDM standard for 2 kilometer reach, covering today’s and tomorrow’s large cloud data center interconnectivity requirements. The OpenOptics MSA brings 1550 nm, WDM laser and silicon photonics for QSFP based solutions enabling lowest-cost, highest density, and highest bandwidth single mode fiber (SMF) connectivity to significantly improve terabit scale datacenter infrastructure ROI.

“As the migration of data center network connectivity towards Leaf and Spine architecture accelerates, operators require innovative interconnect solutions to enable a scalable infrastructure at much better economics” said Saeid Aramideh, Chief Marketing and Sales Officer for RANOVUS. “We believe, application of a multi-channel channel laser source, coupled with silicon photonics to enable connectivity in 1550 nm band in QSFP form/factor is a game changer in reducing the data center fiber plant connectivity cost by 4 to 7 times compared to legacy multi-mode fiber implementations.”

The OpenOptics MSA will add additional members to this consortium to achieve a true multi-sourcing supply chain. The key highlights of OpenOptics MSA specification are:

  • - 100Gbps, 1550 nm C-band, 4x25Gbps WDM
  • - Over a single pair of single mode fiber (SMF)
  • - For 2 km reach and beyond
  • - Utilizing WDM on the ITU-T grid
  • - In a QSFP28 form factor
  • - Scalable to higher data rates, 400G and beyond

    "Our cloud customers want to deploy data center infrastructure that allow seamless upgrades to interconnect just as they do in server, storage and network hardware.” said Shai Cohen, COO of Mellanox Technologies “With 100G interconnects approaching commercialization in datacenters, OpenOptics MSA brings 100G WDM technology to datacenter economics, density, power consumption, and 2 km link scalability on single mode fiber infrastructure.”

    “Data center needs are accelerating. The growth of cloud data centers poses a triple challenge for technology: first, they need 100G sooner than others, but then they also need it to be high-density, low-cost and easy to deploy from the start. Then the third challenge will be that they move on quickly to the next speeds 400G and 1 Tb soon.” said Karen Liu, Principal Analyst with Ovum. “Alignment of industry efforts like OpenOptics MSA will be critical to meet this challenge by bringing WDM and single-mode fiber solutions tailored for data centers.”

    Mellanox Technologies Ltd. (Nasdaq: MLNX)

    Ranovus Inc.

    (0)  | 
    Comment  | 
    Print  | 
  • Newest First  |  Oldest First  |  Threaded View
    Flash Poll
    From The Founder
    It's clear to me that the communications industry is divided into two types of people, and only one is living in the real world.
    LRTV Documentaries
    Paul Bunyan's Giant Gigabit Plans

    12|22|14   |   03:26   |   (0) comments


    Gary Johnson, the CEO and GM of Minnesota rural operator Paul Bunyan Communications, discusses the company's 5,000-square-mile gigabit network rollout.
    LRTV Interviews
    CenturyLink: Building the Case for NFV

    12|19|14   |   02:14   |   (0) comments


    At the 2020 Vision Executive Summit, James Feger, VP, Network Strategy & Development at CenturyLink, talks about how the US operator is approaching virtual network functions from an operational and business case perspective.
    LRTV Interviews
    Liberty Global Sees Business Goldmine

    12|18|14   |     |   (0) comments


    Steen Sorensen, VP of business services for Liberty Global, explains where the giant international MSO sees growth potential.
    LRTV Documentaries
    EE: The Road to 5G

    12|16|14   |   16:02   |   (1) comment


    Andy Sutton, the principal network architect at UK mobile operator EE, explains how his company is using Wembley stadium as a wireless test bed and how that's helping EE to plan the evolution to 5G.
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    Highlights of Huawei's NFV Open Cloud Forum 2014

    12|16|14   |     |   (0) comments


    Huawei hosted its inaugural NFV Open Cloud Forum during the SDN & OpenFlow World Congress 2014 in Düsseldorf, Germany. The Forum brought together technology thought leaders, senior executives and telecom professionals from global carriers, industry associations, as well as other partner companies in the ecosystem, to exchange views on and collectively explore how ...
    LRTV Custom TV
    Realizing Operators' Digital Vision

    12|16|14   |   5:23   |   (0) comments


    Leveraging technology is fundamental to digital transformation but understanding customers and serving them really well is at the heart of digital businesses. TM Forum lists the following as the strategic pillars of the digital business: business agility and rapid innovation, operational agility and effectiveness, IT and data centricity, plus customer centricity. ...
    LRTV Documentaries
    US Cellular Injects Analytics Into LTE

    12|16|14   |   2:57   |   (1) comment


    US Cellular's Mario Vela explains how the operator uses analytics for network planning and what comes next as the carrier looks to eke more value out of its metrics.
    LRTV Interviews
    How Cox Biz Plans to Keep Growing

    12|15|14   |     |   (2) comments


    Steve Rowley, SVP of Cox Business, details how the third-biggest US MSO intends to boost its revenues to $2 billion and beyond over the rest of the decade
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    Interview With Bill Zhang, Director of SoftCOM Product Management, Huawei

    12|15|14   |   2:50   |   (0) comments


    Bill Zhang elaborated on Huawei's open philosophy in NFV solution development and network architecture design at the SDN & OpenFlow World Congress 2014.
    LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
    Event Highlights: Huawei at SDN & OpenFlow World Congress 2014

    12|15|14   |   3:43   |   (0) comments


    Huawei joined the 2014 SDN & OpenFlow Congress as one of the key sponsors and contributors. At the event, Huawei reinforced the openness and flexibility of its network infrastructure strategies, and provided updates on its SDN and NVF innovations. Through participations at the exhibitions, forums and speeches, Huawei encouraged the industry to "think bigger and ...
    LRTV Interviews
    How Cable Biz Services Hit $10B Mark

    12|12|14   |     |   (1) comment


    Cable operators reached $10 billion in annual business services revenues by delving deeper into their vertical markets and expanding beyond the smallest firms.
    LRTV Documentaries
    Mediacom Aims to Test Connected Tractors

    12|11|14   |   05:07   |   (3) comments


    Cable business service provider is taking its services to the 'agribusiness' sector in partnership with farm equipment specialist John Deere and is getting involved in Gigabit Cities developments.
    Upcoming Live Events
    February 10, 2015, The Westin Peachtree Plaza, Atlanta, GA
    March 17, 2015, The Cable Center, Denver, CO
    April 14, 2015, The Westin Times Square, New York City, NY
    May 6, 2015, McCormick Convention Center, Chicago, IL
    May 13-14, 2015, The Westin Peachtree, Atlanta, GA
    June 9-10, 2015, Chicago, IL
    Hot Topics
    T-Mobile, BlackBerry Flirt With Reuniting
    Sarah Reedy, Senior Editor, 12/17/2014
    1-Gig: Coming to a Small Town Near You
    Jason Meyers, Senior Editor, Gigabit Cities/IoT, 12/17/2014
    Comcast Launches 4K Streaming Service
    Alan Breznick, Cable/Video Practice Leader, 12/18/2014
    US Carriers, You're Going to Cuba!
    Mitch Wagner, West Coast Bureau Chief, Light Reading, 12/18/2014
    Google Steering Android Towards Cars – Report
    Dan Jones, Mobile Editor, 12/19/2014
    Like Us on Facebook
    Twitter Feed
    Webinar Archive