& cplSiteName &

OFC: Fujitsu to Show 100G Active Optical Cable

Light Reading
News Wire Feed
Light Reading

SUNNYVALE, Calif. -- Fujitsu Component Limited will exhibit its newly developed, quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP28) active optical cable (AOC) for high-speed data transmission in booth #3445 at OFC2014 on March 9-13, 2014 in San Francisco. It is the world's first(1)100Gbps AOC (25Gbps×4 channels) using multi-mode fiber transmission technology.

Fujitsu’s QSFP28 AOC is a cost-efficient, four-channel optical transceiver that conforms to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement(2) and works at a rate of 25Gbps per channel. It is capable of delivering 100 Gbps data rates over four lanes of 25 Gbps with a reach of up to 100 meters, maximum. The AOC supports InfiniBand™ EDR and 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GBASE-SR4) transmission speeds and is best for close-range, high-speed transmission, such as between servers and server racks.

The QSFP28 AOC uses two new technologies developed by Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.: Over Drive Technology and Next-generation High-speed Optical Engine Structure ("the Optical Engine"). The Over Drive Technology enables 25Gbps transmission speeds using reliable, existing 14Gbps vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) by implementing a three-tap finite impulse response (FIR) pre-emphasis(3) on the VCSEL driver.

Fujitsu Ltd. (Tokyo: 6702; London: FUJ; OTC: FJTSY)

(0)  | 
Comment  | 
Print  | 
Newest First  |  Oldest First  |  Threaded View        ADD A COMMENT
Featured Video
From The Founder
Ngena's global 'network of networks' solves a problem that the telecom vendors promised us would never exist. That doesn't mean its new service isn't a really good idea.
Flash Poll
Upcoming Live Events
March 20-22, 2018, Denver Marriott Tech Center
March 22, 2018, Denver, Colorado | Denver Marriott Tech Center
March 28, 2018, Kansas City Convention Center
April 4, 2018, The Westin Dallas Downtown, Dallas
April 9, 2018, Las Vegas Convention Center
May 14-16, 2018, Austin Convention Center
May 14, 2018, Brazos Hall, Austin, Texas
September 24-26, 2018, Westin Westminster, Denver
October 9, 2018, The Westin Times Square, New York
October 23, 2018, Georgia World Congress Centre, Atlanta, GA
November 7-8, 2018, London, United Kingdom
November 8, 2018, The Montcalm by Marble Arch, London
November 15, 2018, The Westin Times Square, New York
December 4-6, 2018, Lisbon, Portugal
All Upcoming Live Events
Hot Topics
Dell CTO: Public Cloud Is 'Way More Expensive Than Buying From Us'
Mitch Wagner, Editor, Enterprise Cloud, 3/19/2018
Is Business Voice Rapidly Fading?
Carol Wilson, Editor-at-large, 3/15/2018
Eurobites: BT Hires Sherman as Strategy Tank
Paul Rainford, Assistant Editor, Europe, 3/14/2018
Eurobites: Cambridge Analytica Feels the Heat
Paul Rainford, Assistant Editor, Europe, 3/20/2018
Animals with Phones
Live Digital Audio

A CSP's digital transformation involves so much more than technology. Crucial – and often most challenging – is the cultural transformation that goes along with it. As Sigma's Chief Technology Officer, Catherine Michel has extensive experience with technology as she leads the company's entire product portfolio and strategy. But she's also no stranger to merging technology and culture, having taken a company — Tribold — from inception to acquisition (by Sigma in 2013), and she continues to advise service providers on how to drive their own transformations. This impressive female leader and vocal advocate for other women in the industry will join Women in Comms for a live radio show to discuss all things digital transformation, including the cultural transformation that goes along with it.

Like Us on Facebook
Twitter Feed