& cplSiteName &

OFC: Fujitsu to Show 100G Active Optical Cable

Light Reading
News Wire Feed
Light Reading
3/5/2014
50%
50%

SUNNYVALE, Calif. -- Fujitsu Component Limited will exhibit its newly developed, quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP28) active optical cable (AOC) for high-speed data transmission in booth #3445 at OFC2014 on March 9-13, 2014 in San Francisco. It is the world's first(1)100Gbps AOC (25Gbps×4 channels) using multi-mode fiber transmission technology.

Fujitsu’s QSFP28 AOC is a cost-efficient, four-channel optical transceiver that conforms to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement(2) and works at a rate of 25Gbps per channel. It is capable of delivering 100 Gbps data rates over four lanes of 25 Gbps with a reach of up to 100 meters, maximum. The AOC supports InfiniBand™ EDR and 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GBASE-SR4) transmission speeds and is best for close-range, high-speed transmission, such as between servers and server racks.

The QSFP28 AOC uses two new technologies developed by Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.: Over Drive Technology and Next-generation High-speed Optical Engine Structure ("the Optical Engine"). The Over Drive Technology enables 25Gbps transmission speeds using reliable, existing 14Gbps vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) by implementing a three-tap finite impulse response (FIR) pre-emphasis(3) on the VCSEL driver.

Fujitsu Ltd. (Tokyo: 6702; London: FUJ; OTC: FJTSY)

(0)  | 
Comment  | 
Print  | 
Newest First  |  Oldest First  |  Threaded View        ADD A COMMENT
Featured Video
From The Founder
Light Reading founder Steve Saunders grills Cisco's Roland Acra on how he's bringing automation to life inside the data center.
Flash Poll
Upcoming Live Events
February 26-28, 2018, Santa Clara Convention Center, CA
March 20-22, 2018, Denver Marriott Tech Center
April 4, 2018, The Westin Dallas Downtown, Dallas
May 14-17, 2018, Austin Convention Center
All Upcoming Live Events
Infographics
SmartNICs aren't just about achieving scale. They also have a major impact in reducing CAPEX and OPEX requirements.
Hot Topics
Here's Pai in Your Eye
Alan Breznick, Cable/Video Practice Leader, Light Reading, 12/11/2017
Project AirGig Goes Down to Georgia
Dan Jones, Mobile Editor, 12/13/2017
Verizon's New Fios TV Is No More
Mari Silbey, Senior Editor, Cable/Video, 12/12/2017
Ericsson & Samsung to Supply Verizon With Fixed 5G Gear
Dan Jones, Mobile Editor, 12/11/2017
Juniper Turns Contrail Into a Platform for Multicloud
Craig Matsumoto, Editor-in-Chief, Light Reading, 12/12/2017
Animals with Phones
Don't Fall Asleep on the Job! Click Here
Live Digital Audio

Understanding the full experience of women in technology requires starting at the collegiate level (or sooner) and studying the technologies women are involved with, company cultures they're part of and personal experiences of individuals.

During this WiC radio show, we will talk with Nicole Engelbert, the director of Research & Analysis for Ovum Technology and a 23-year telecom industry veteran, about her experiences and perspectives on women in tech. Engelbert covers infrastructure, applications and industries for Ovum, but she is also involved in the research firm's higher education team and has helped colleges and universities globally leverage technology as a strategy for improving recruitment, retention and graduation performance.

She will share her unique insight into the collegiate level, where women pursuing engineering and STEM-related degrees is dwindling. Engelbert will also reveal new, original Ovum research on the topics of artificial intelligence, the Internet of Things, security and augmented reality, as well as discuss what each of those technologies might mean for women in our field. As always, we'll also leave plenty of time to answer all your questions live on the air and chat board.

Like Us on Facebook
Twitter Feed