& cplSiteName &

Fujitsu Announces 100G CFP2 Transceiver

Light Reading
News Wire Feed
Light Reading
7/9/2014
50%
50%

KAWASAKI, Japan -- Fujitsu Optical Components Limited (FOC) announced today that the world’s first 100G CFP2 transceiver to support the IEEE ER4 (40km transmission with single-mode fiber) and ITU-T G.959.1 standards will be released in the fourth quarter of 2014. This product will help facilitate high-capacity and compact 100G optical network equipment for use in the IP Networks between datacenters and metro networks.

New services such as mobile broadband using smart devices, social networking, cloud computing, and on-line streaming have led to a rapid increase in the volume of communications traffic. This has created a great demand for 100G optical networks. These 100 Gbit/s Ethernet (100GbE) optical networks are spreading as a result of the ever increasing demand for larger capacity, higher port density, and lower cost in the IP networks that connect the data center to the metro network.

CFP transceivers (as defined in the CFP MSA) that cover the 100GbE LR4 (10 km with single mode fiber) and ER4 standards are already popular in the market. CFP2 100GbE LR4 transceivers (as defined in the CFP2 MSA) which offer smaller size and lower power consumption in comparison to CFP transceivers have now started to ship into the market as well. Due to technical difficulties, CFP2 transceivers which fully support the IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 (4L1-9C1F) standards have not been released into the market though until now.

FOC has successfully commercialized the world’s first 100G CFP2 transceiver to be fully compliant with both the IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 standards (4L1-9C1F). This product will be used in the compact high-capacity 100G optical network equipment used in the IP Networks that exist between the datacenters and metro networks.

Key Features

  • Full support of IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 standards (4L1-9C1F). FOC’s CFP2 module achieves stable receiver sensitivity characteristics over a wide input dynamic range through the use of a SOA, which is placed in front of the receiver. This technology enables the module to be able to fully support both the IEEE 100GBASE-ER4and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 standards (4L1-9C1F). The module is also fully interoperable with the CFP transceivers which have already been installed in the field.

  • Low power consumption. Optimized control of the optical devices (SOA, TOSA and ROSA has enabled the power consumption to be lowered to 9 watts or less (CFP2 MSA Class3 compliant).

  • High density mounting technology. FOC has developed technology to allow the mounting of multiple optical devices and control circuits into a limited space (about 37% in volume compared to CFP transceiver) with high reliability.

FOC plans to release a new lower power consumption CFP2 LR4 transceiver (8 watt or less) supporting the LR4 standard at the same time. This transceiver is targeted to meet the needs of a wider range of users, together with CFP LR4 and CFP ER4 transceivers that are already at the mass production stage.

Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd.

(0)  | 
Comment  | 
Print  | 
Newest First  |  Oldest First  |  Threaded View        ADD A COMMENT
Featured Video
From The Founder
Light Reading founder Steve Saunders talks with VMware's Shekar Ayyar, who explains why cloud architectures are becoming more distributed, what that means for workloads, and why telcos can still be significant cloud services players.
Flash Poll
Upcoming Live Events
May 14-16, 2018, Austin Convention Center
May 14, 2018, Brazos Hall, Austin, Texas
September 24-26, 2018, Westin Westminster, Denver
October 9, 2018, The Westin Times Square, New York
October 23, 2018, Georgia World Congress Centre, Atlanta, GA
November 7-8, 2018, London, United Kingdom
November 8, 2018, The Montcalm by Marble Arch, London
November 15, 2018, The Westin Times Square, New York
December 4-6, 2018, Lisbon, Portugal
All Upcoming Live Events
Hot Topics
Australia's Optus on Back Foot After 'Anglo Saxon' Job Ad
Ray Le Maistre, Editor-in-Chief, 4/13/2018
Is Gmail Testing Self-Destructing Messages?
Mitch Wagner, Mitch Wagner, Editor, Enterprise Cloud, Light Reading, 4/13/2018
BDAC Blowback – Ex-Chair Arrested
Mari Silbey, Senior Editor, Cable/Video, 4/17/2018
Verizon: Lack of Interoperability, Consistency Slows Automation
Carol Wilson, Editor-at-large, 4/18/2018
AT&T Exec Dishes That He's Not So Hot on Rival-Partner Comcast
Mari Silbey, Senior Editor, Cable/Video, 4/19/2018
Animals with Phones
I Heard There Was a Dresscode... Click Here
Live Digital Audio

A CSP's digital transformation involves so much more than technology. Crucial – and often most challenging – is the cultural transformation that goes along with it. As Sigma's Chief Technology Officer, Catherine Michel has extensive experience with technology as she leads the company's entire product portfolio and strategy. But she's also no stranger to merging technology and culture, having taken a company — Tribold — from inception to acquisition (by Sigma in 2013), and she continues to advise service providers on how to drive their own transformations. This impressive female leader and vocal advocate for other women in the industry will join Women in Comms for a live radio show to discuss all things digital transformation, including the cultural transformation that goes along with it.

Like Us on Facebook
Twitter Feed