Light Reading

Fujitsu Announces 100G CFP2 Transceiver

Light Reading
News Wire Feed
Light Reading
7/9/2014
50%
50%

KAWASAKI, Japan -- Fujitsu Optical Components Limited (FOC) announced today that the world’s first 100G CFP2 transceiver to support the IEEE ER4 (40km transmission with single-mode fiber) and ITU-T G.959.1 standards will be released in the fourth quarter of 2014. This product will help facilitate high-capacity and compact 100G optical network equipment for use in the IP Networks between datacenters and metro networks.

New services such as mobile broadband using smart devices, social networking, cloud computing, and on-line streaming have led to a rapid increase in the volume of communications traffic. This has created a great demand for 100G optical networks. These 100 Gbit/s Ethernet (100GbE) optical networks are spreading as a result of the ever increasing demand for larger capacity, higher port density, and lower cost in the IP networks that connect the data center to the metro network.

CFP transceivers (as defined in the CFP MSA) that cover the 100GbE LR4 (10 km with single mode fiber) and ER4 standards are already popular in the market. CFP2 100GbE LR4 transceivers (as defined in the CFP2 MSA) which offer smaller size and lower power consumption in comparison to CFP transceivers have now started to ship into the market as well. Due to technical difficulties, CFP2 transceivers which fully support the IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 (4L1-9C1F) standards have not been released into the market though until now.

FOC has successfully commercialized the world’s first 100G CFP2 transceiver to be fully compliant with both the IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 standards (4L1-9C1F). This product will be used in the compact high-capacity 100G optical network equipment used in the IP Networks that exist between the datacenters and metro networks.

Key Features

  • Full support of IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 standards (4L1-9C1F). FOC’s CFP2 module achieves stable receiver sensitivity characteristics over a wide input dynamic range through the use of a SOA, which is placed in front of the receiver. This technology enables the module to be able to fully support both the IEEE 100GBASE-ER4and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 standards (4L1-9C1F). The module is also fully interoperable with the CFP transceivers which have already been installed in the field.

  • Low power consumption. Optimized control of the optical devices (SOA, TOSA and ROSA has enabled the power consumption to be lowered to 9 watts or less (CFP2 MSA Class3 compliant).

  • High density mounting technology. FOC has developed technology to allow the mounting of multiple optical devices and control circuits into a limited space (about 37% in volume compared to CFP transceiver) with high reliability.

FOC plans to release a new lower power consumption CFP2 LR4 transceiver (8 watt or less) supporting the LR4 standard at the same time. This transceiver is targeted to meet the needs of a wider range of users, together with CFP LR4 and CFP ER4 transceivers that are already at the mass production stage.

Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd.

(0)  | 
Comment  | 
Print  | 
Newest First  |  Oldest First  |  Threaded View        ADD A COMMENT
Flash Poll
From The Founder
Last week I dropped in on "Hotlanta," Georgia to moderate Light Reading's inaugural DroneComm conference – a unique colloquium investigating the potential for drone communications to disrupt the world's telecom ecosystem. As you will see, it was a day of exploration and epiphany...
Between the CEOs
Affirmed Networks CEO: Digging Into NFV

5|28|15   |   40:26   |   (2) comments


Hassan Ahmed, CEO of Affirmed Networks, is making some big claims for his NFV startup. I sat down with him at the Light Reading HQ in New York City to get the skinny on what this Acton, Mass.-based startup is up to.
LRTV Documentaries
Cable Eyeing SDN for Headend, Home Uses

5|26|15   |   05:57   |   (1) comment


CableLabs is looking at virtualizing CMTS and CCAP devices in the headend, as well as in-home devices, says CableLabs' Karthik Sundaresan.
LRTV Documentaries
Verizon's Emmons: SDN Key to Cost-Effective Scaling

5|22|15   |   03:53   |   (0) comments


For Verizon and other network operators to ramp up available bandwidth cost effectively, they need to move to SDN and agree on how to do that.
LRTV Documentaries
Lack of Universal SDN a Challenge

5|21|15   |   04:51   |   (3) comments


Heavy Reading Analyst Sterling Perrin talks about how uncertainty about SDN standards and approaches may be slowing deployment.
LRTV Custom TV
Steve Vogelsang Interview: Carrier SDN

5|20|15   |   05:02   |   (0) comments


Sterling Perrin speaks to Steve Vogelsang, Alcatel-Lucent CTO for IP Routing & Transport business, about the new Carrier SDN-enabling Network Services Platform and the operator challenges it solves.
LRTV Custom TV
Carrier SDN: On-Demand Networks for an On-Demand World

5|20|15   |   20:52   |   (0) comments


Steve Vogelsang, Alcatel-Lucent CTO for IP Routing & Transport business, talks about requirements and benefits of Carrier SDN during the keynote address at the Light Reading Carrier SDN event May 2015.
LRTV Documentaries
The Security Challenge of SDN

5|19|15   |   02:52   |   (0) comments


CenturyLink VP James Feger discusses concerns that virtualization could create new vulnerabilities unless network operators build in safeguards.
LRTV Custom TV
NFV Elasticity – Highly Available VNF Scale-Out Architectures for the Mobile Edge

5|18|15   |   5:50   |   (0) comments


Peter Marek and Paul Stevens from Advantech Networks and Communications Group talk about their NFV Elasticity initiative and the company's latest platforms for deploying virtual network functions at the edge of the network. Packetarium XL and the new Versatile Server Module: 'designed to reach parts of the network that other servers cannot reach.'
LRTV Huawei Video Resource Center
Bay Area Spark Meetup 2015

5|14|15   |   3:54   |   (0) comments


Developed in 2009, Apache Spark is a powerful open source processing engine built around speed, ease of use and sophisticated analytics. This spring, Huawei hosted a meetup for Spark developers and data scientists in Santa Clara, California. Light Reading spoke with organizers and attendees about Huawei's code contributions and long-term commitment to Spark.
LRTV Custom TV
The Transport SDN Buzz

5|12|15   |   06:01   |   (1) comment


Sterling Perrin, senior analyst at Heavy Reading, speaks with Peter Ashwood-Smith of Huawei and Guru Parulkar of ON.Lab about the evolution of transport SDN and the integration of technologies.
LRTV Custom TV
Next-Generation CCAP: Cisco cBR-8 Evolved CCAP

5|5|15   |   04:49   |   (0) comments


John Chapman, Cisco's CTO of Cable Access Business Unit and Cisco Fellow, explained the innovation design of Cisco's cBR-8, the industry's first Evolved CCAP, including DOCSIS 3.1 design from ground-up, distributed CCAP with Remote PHY and path to virtualization. Cisco's cBR-8 Evolved CCAP is the platform that will last through the transitions.
LRTV Custom TV
Meeting the Demands of Bandwidth & Service Group Growth

5|1|15   |   5:35   |   (0) comments


Jorge Salinger, Comcast's Vice President of Access Architecture, explains how DOCSIS 3.1 and multi-service CCAP can meet the demands of the bandwidth and service group growth.
Upcoming Live Events
June 8, 2015, Chicago, IL
June 9, 2015, Chicago, IL
June 9-10, 2015, Chicago, IL
June 10, 2015, Chicago, IL
September 29-30, 2015, The Westin Grand Müchen, Munich, Germany
October 6, 2015, The Westin Peachtree Plaza, Atlanta, GA
October 6, 2015, Westin Peachtree Plaza, Atlanta, GA
All Upcoming Live Events
Infographics
Procera has gathered facts, stats and customer experience feedback from a survey of 540 users from across the globe.
Hot Topics
10 Alternate Uses for Tablets
Eryn Leavens, Copy Desk Editor, 5/22/2015
Bidding War for TWC Looks Likelier
Alan Breznick, Cable/Video Practice Leader, 5/22/2015
Charter Seals Deals for TWC, Bright House
Mari Silbey, Senior Editor, Cable/Video, 5/26/2015
Eurobites: Alcatel-Lucent Trials 400G in Czech Republic
Paul Rainford, Assistant Editor, Europe, 5/26/2015
Potholes Lurk in Indian Smart City Project
Gagandeep Kaur, Contributing Editor, 5/22/2015
Like Us on Facebook
Twitter Feed
BETWEEN THE CEOs - Executive Interviews
On May 29th 10 AM ET, Steve Saunders, founder and CEO of Light Reading, will be drilling into the "pains and gains" of NFV with Saar Gillai, SVP & GM for NFV at Hewlett-Packard Co. (NYSE: HPQ) (HP). He has defined a four-step NFV model describing a sequence of technology innovation. It's a must-read doc for any network architect looking to get to grips with their NFV migration strategy. Join us for the interview, and the chance to ask Saar your NFV questions directly!
Hassan Ahmed, CEO of Affirmed Networks, is making some big claims for his NFV startup. I sat down with him at the Light Reading HQ in New York City to get the skinny on what this Acton, Mass.-based startup is up to.
With 200 customers in 60 countries, Stockholm-based Net Insight has carved out a solid leadership position in one of the hottest vertical markets going in comms right now: helping service providers and broadcasters deliver video and other multimedia traffic over IP networks. How has Net Insight managed to achieve this success in the face of immense competition from the industry giants?
Cats with Phones