& cplSiteName &

Fujitsu Announces 100G CFP2 Transceiver

Light Reading
News Wire Feed
Light Reading
7/9/2014
50%
50%

KAWASAKI, Japan -- Fujitsu Optical Components Limited (FOC) announced today that the world’s first 100G CFP2 transceiver to support the IEEE ER4 (40km transmission with single-mode fiber) and ITU-T G.959.1 standards will be released in the fourth quarter of 2014. This product will help facilitate high-capacity and compact 100G optical network equipment for use in the IP Networks between datacenters and metro networks.

New services such as mobile broadband using smart devices, social networking, cloud computing, and on-line streaming have led to a rapid increase in the volume of communications traffic. This has created a great demand for 100G optical networks. These 100 Gbit/s Ethernet (100GbE) optical networks are spreading as a result of the ever increasing demand for larger capacity, higher port density, and lower cost in the IP networks that connect the data center to the metro network.

CFP transceivers (as defined in the CFP MSA) that cover the 100GbE LR4 (10 km with single mode fiber) and ER4 standards are already popular in the market. CFP2 100GbE LR4 transceivers (as defined in the CFP2 MSA) which offer smaller size and lower power consumption in comparison to CFP transceivers have now started to ship into the market as well. Due to technical difficulties, CFP2 transceivers which fully support the IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 (4L1-9C1F) standards have not been released into the market though until now.

FOC has successfully commercialized the world’s first 100G CFP2 transceiver to be fully compliant with both the IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 standards (4L1-9C1F). This product will be used in the compact high-capacity 100G optical network equipment used in the IP Networks that exist between the datacenters and metro networks.

Key Features

  • Full support of IEEE 100GBASE-ER4 and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 standards (4L1-9C1F). FOC’s CFP2 module achieves stable receiver sensitivity characteristics over a wide input dynamic range through the use of a SOA, which is placed in front of the receiver. This technology enables the module to be able to fully support both the IEEE 100GBASE-ER4and ITU-T G.959.1 OTU4 standards (4L1-9C1F). The module is also fully interoperable with the CFP transceivers which have already been installed in the field.

  • Low power consumption. Optimized control of the optical devices (SOA, TOSA and ROSA has enabled the power consumption to be lowered to 9 watts or less (CFP2 MSA Class3 compliant).

  • High density mounting technology. FOC has developed technology to allow the mounting of multiple optical devices and control circuits into a limited space (about 37% in volume compared to CFP transceiver) with high reliability.

FOC plans to release a new lower power consumption CFP2 LR4 transceiver (8 watt or less) supporting the LR4 standard at the same time. This transceiver is targeted to meet the needs of a wider range of users, together with CFP LR4 and CFP ER4 transceivers that are already at the mass production stage.

Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd.

(0)  | 
Comment  | 
Print  | 
Newest First  |  Oldest First  |  Threaded View        ADD A COMMENT
Featured Video
From The Founder
Light Reading is spending much of this year digging into the details of how automation technology will impact the comms market, but let's take a moment to also look at how automation is set to overturn the current world order by the middle of the century.
Flash Poll
Upcoming Live Events
November 1, 2017, The Royal Garden Hotel
November 1, 2017, The Montcalm Marble Arch
November 2, 2017, 8 Northumberland Avenue, London, UK
November 2, 2017, 8 Northumberland Avenue – London
November 10, 2017, The Westin Times Square, New York, NY
November 16, 2017, ExCel Centre, London
November 30, 2017, The Westin Times Square
May 14-17, 2018, Austin Convention Center
All Upcoming Live Events
Infographics
With the mobile ecosystem becoming increasingly vulnerable to security threats, AdaptiveMobile has laid out some of the key considerations for the wireless community.
Hot Topics
Is US Lurching Back to Monopoly Status?
Carol Wilson, Editor-at-large, 10/16/2017
'Brutal' Automation & the Looming Workforce Cull
Iain Morris, News Editor, 10/18/2017
Muni Policies Stymie Edge Computing
Carol Wilson, Editor-at-large, 10/17/2017
Pai's FCC Raises Alarms at Competitive Carriers
Carol Wilson, Editor-at-large, 10/16/2017
Worried About Bandwidth for 4K? Here Comes 8K!
Aditya Kishore, Practice Leader, Video Transformation, Telco Transformation, 10/17/2017
Animals with Phones
Selfie Game Strong Click Here
Latest Comment
Live Digital Audio

Understanding the full experience of women in technology requires starting at the collegiate level (or sooner) and studying the technologies women are involved with, company cultures they're part of and personal experiences of individuals.

During this WiC radio show, we will talk with Nicole Engelbert, the director of Research & Analysis for Ovum Technology and a 23-year telecom industry veteran, about her experiences and perspectives on women in tech. Engelbert covers infrastructure, applications and industries for Ovum, but she is also involved in the research firm's higher education team and has helped colleges and universities globally leverage technology as a strategy for improving recruitment, retention and graduation performance.

She will share her unique insight into the collegiate level, where women pursuing engineering and STEM-related degrees is dwindling. Engelbert will also reveal new, original Ovum research on the topics of artificial intelligence, the Internet of Things, security and augmented reality, as well as discuss what each of those technologies might mean for women in our field. As always, we'll also leave plenty of time to answer all your questions live on the air and chat board.

Like Us on Facebook
Twitter Feed
Partner Perspectives - content from our sponsors
The Mobile Broadband Road Ahead
By Kevin Taylor, for Huawei
All Partner Perspectives