& cplSiteName &

Avago Intros 100G CFP2 for SR10

Light Reading
News Wire Feed
Light Reading
3/13/2013
50%
50%

SAN JOSE, Calif. and SINGAPORE -- Avago Technologies (Nasdaq: AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications, today announced a new 100G CFP2 optical transceiver, the AFBR-8420Z. The device is a 10-channel pluggable, multi-mode parallel optic transceiver module designed for high-density 100G Ethernet and Optical Transport Network (OTN). The AFBR-8420Z is designed to maximize the delivery of 10G data channels for modern 100G networks at significantly lower costs than existing industry solutions. The device supports 100Gbps SR10 and 10x10Gbps Ethernet interconnects per IEEE 802.3ba Clause 86 and 802.3ae Clause 52. Avago will be showcasing a live demonstration of its new 100G CFP2 SR10 optical transceiver in the Avago Booth #1043 at the OFC/NFOEC 2013 exhibition in Anaheim, California, USA from March 19th to 21st. Attendees will experience first-hand live traffic stream of 100GbE data transmitted over a 150m OM4 fiber cable. “Avago is the industry leader in enabling short reach interconnects with parallel optic technologies. This CFP2 SR10 transceiver enables broad adoption of 100GE fiber links within the premise and data center,” said Philip Gadd, vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. Avago Technologies Pte.

(0)  | 
Comment  | 
Print  | 
Newest First  |  Oldest First  |  Threaded View        ADD A COMMENT
Featured Video
From The Founder
Light Reading founder Steve Saunders grills Cisco's Roland Acra on how he's bringing automation to life inside the data center.
Flash Poll
Upcoming Live Events
March 20-22, 2018, Denver Marriott Tech Center
March 22, 2018, Denver, Colorado | Denver Marriott Tech Center
March 28, 2018, Kansas City Convention Center
April 4, 2018, The Westin Dallas Downtown, Dallas
April 9, 2018, Las Vegas Convention Center
May 14-16, 2018, Austin Convention Center
September 25-27, 2018, Denver, Colorado
October 23, 2018, Georgia World Congress Centre, Atlanta, GA
November 8, 2018, The Montcalm by Marble Arch, London
November 15, 2018, The Westin Times Square, New York
December 4-6, 2018, Lisbon, Portugal
All Upcoming Live Events
Hot Topics
Net Neutrality Moves Are as Futile as Trump's Comb-Over
Iain Morris, News Editor, 1/18/2018
Ericsson Lurches to $1.8B Write-Down
Iain Morris, News Editor, 1/16/2018
Analyst: Verizon's Fixed 5G Is a Loss Leader for Mobile
Dan Jones, Mobile Editor, 1/16/2018
Samsung Plots New 5G Modem – Report
Dan Jones, Mobile Editor, 1/18/2018
Has the 5G Upturn Begun?
Iain Morris, News Editor, 1/19/2018
Animals with Phones
Live Digital Audio

A CSP's digital transformation involves so much more than technology. Crucial – and often most challenging – is the cultural transformation that goes along with it. As Sigma's Chief Technology Officer, Catherine Michel has extensive experience with technology as she leads the company's entire product portfolio and strategy. But she's also no stranger to merging technology and culture, having taken a company — Tribold — from inception to acquisition (by Sigma in 2013), and she continues to advise service providers on how to drive their own transformations. This impressive female leader and vocal advocate for other women in the industry will join Women in Comms for a live radio show to discuss all things digital transformation, including the cultural transformation that goes along with it.

Like Us on Facebook
Twitter Feed